More

Sheffield Union of Golf Clubs

Past Winners (Team Competitions)

Queens Jubilee (Charities) Trophy

1977 D.M. Muhley (Abbeydale) 1984 V. Smith (Sitwell Park)
1978 P. Hanford (Crookhill Park) 1984 1985 A.M.R. Wood (Hallowes)
1979 H. Williams (Lees Hall) 1985 1986 R. Bugler (Phoenix)
1980 G. Hunt (Silkstone) 1986 1987 J.A. Fisher (Worksop)
1981 D. Bowler (Abbeydale) 1987 1988 B. I. McLure (Hallamshire)
1982 M. Watterson (Hallowes) 1988 1989 N. Gascoigne (Phoenix)
1983 W. J. Ward (Renishaw Park) 1989 1990 M. Jennings (Hallamshire)
* Competition changed to Fourball Better Ball:- 


1991 C. Acaster & S. MacArthur (Dore & Totley)
1992 J. Lee & W. Foulds (Dore & Totley)
1993 D. Webb & D. Robinson (Phoenix)
* Competition changed to AM-AM Team Stroke Play 


1994 K. Smart, D. Webb, P. Chadwick, D. Robinson (Phoenix)
1995 L. Croft, G. Jowitt, H. Smith, S. Nicholls (Wortley)
1996 D.R. Webb, P. Chadwick, D.R. Robinson, C. Cottam (Phoenix) -
1997 M. Walker, G. Walker, S. Beresford, D. Wright (Rottierham)
1998 C. Downing T. Nyman, N. Bramley, P. Yeardley. (Hillsborough)
1999 E. Mine, T. McCann, S. Crammer, S. Gothard. (Beauchief)
2000 G. Childs, J. Smith, D. Ball, K. Tennant (Renishaw Park)
2001 M. Bates, M. Favell, G. Barnaby, M.R. Bates (Lees Hall)
2002 D. Bryce, P, Cowx, R. Scholes, J. Gracanin (Doncaster TM)
2003 K. Warburton, M. Kettleborough, T. Muscroft, S. Jenkinson (Roundwood)
2004 R. Whittington, M. James, D. Revitt, K. Wainman (Abbeydale)
2005 D. Burton, P. Walsh, C. Billups, J. Walsh (Roundwood)
2006 D. Roberts, R. Clarke, R. Norton, C. Morte (Rotherham)
2007 R. Hughes, M. Rodgers, A. Hampton, S. Watson (Crookhill Park)
2008 D. Roberts. J. Halley, C. Weyman, S. Eggleeston, (Rotherham)
2009 P. Clarke, R. Norton, D. Robinson, N. Bradburne (Rotherham)
2010 R. Dodge, B. Dodge, I. Buckley, S. Froggatt (Beauchief)
2011 T. Longbottom, P. Jones, A. Dickinson, M. Hoyland (Lees Hall)
2012 D. Briggs, M. Nelson, A. Smith, S. Bright (Renishaw Park)
2013 D.Needham, M.Nelson, J Simpkin, N. Mulleague (Renishaw Park)
2014 J. Croft, D. Stevens, S. Gardiner, D. Murrell (Wheatley)
2015 R. Browne, S. Ord, W. Pritchard, L. Wilde (Renishaw Park)
2016 N. Upton, T. Upton, L Siddall, P Siddall (Hallowes)
2017 N. Upton, T. Upton, L Siddall, P Siddall (Hallowes)
2018 Jeremy Lawton, Stephen Winfield, Adrian Goldacre, Anthony Martin (Hillsborough)
2019 M. Snell, C. Drazek, C. Stirr, A. Uddin (Sickleholme)
2020  Not Held

 

 SUGC Team Championship

Winner Leading Qualifier
1984 Rotherham Chesterlield
1985 Hallamshire Sickleholme
1986 Hillsborough Grange Park
1987 Hillsborough Sickleholme
1988 Hillsborough Renishaw Park
1989 Worksop Phoenix 
1990 Hallowes Abbeydale 
1991 Renishaw Park Lees Hall 
1992 Rotherham Silkstone
1993 Hillsborough Hallamshire
1994 Hillsborough Phoenix
1995 Renishaw Park Abbeydale
1996 Worksop Silkstone
1997 Wath Lees Hall
1998 Phoenix Doncaster TM
1999 Renishaw Park Doncaster TM
2000 Doncaster Hillsborough
2001 Rotherham Hallamshire
2002 Rotherham Abbeydale 
2003 Dore & Totley Silkstone
2004 Doncaster TM Doncaster
2005 Phoenix Worksop
2006 Worksop Worksop
2007 Worksop Abbeydale
2008 Hallowes Phoenix
2009 Hallowes Beauchief
2010 Hallowes Worksop
2011 Renishaw Park Worksop
2012 Sickleholme Roundwood
2013 Bawtry Lees Hall
2014 Hillsborough Phoenix
2015 Phoenix Hillsborough
2016 Rotherham Worksop
2017 Phoenix Doncaster
2018 Rotherham Phoenix
2019 Rotherham Grange Park
2020 Not Held


Executive Trophy Team Championship

1984

R.J. Mugglestone (Rotherham) 

2010

D. Moon (Rotherham)

1985

M. Lunn (Silkstone) 

2011

J. Dean (Renishaw Park)

1986

B. Bremner (Wheatley) 

2012

S. Young (Rotherham)

1987

A.J. Miller (Doncaster Town Moor) 

2013

S. Young (Bawtry)

1988

A.J. Miller (Doncaster Town Moor) 

2014

D. Longden (Phoenix)

1989

L.J. Westwood (Worksop) 

2015

J. Perry (Phoenix)

1990

K.J. Smart (Phoenix) 

2016

J Perry (Phoenix)

1991

P. Nelson (Renishaw Park) 

2017

N. J. Hadfield (Worksop)

1992

I.D. Garbutt (Wheatley) 

2018

I. Melville (Lindrick)

1993

M.I. MacKenzie (Hallamshire) 

2019

J. Thompson (Sickleholme)

1994

P. Nelson (Renishaw Park) 

2020

Not Held

1995

N. Parkinson (Dore & Totley) 



1996

R. Jones (Wath) 



1997

R. Jones (Wath) 



1998

M. Hayward (Doncaster) 



1999

B. Downing (Hallamshire)



2000

G. Clark (Doncaster)



2001

R. Bee (Phoenix)



2002

J. Mason (Rotherham)



2003

S. Needham (Sickleholme)



2004

R. Jones (Wath)



2005

S. Challand (Hillsborough)



2006

A. Hodkinson (Hallowes)



2007

R. Brown (Worksop)



2008

J. Smedley (Hallowes) .



2009

J. Smedley (Hallowes)



2002

J. Mason (Rotherham)



Executive Trophy (2nd Teams)

1996 T. Sinclair (Wheatley) 

2020   Not Held

1997 J. Todd (Crookhill Park) 


1998 G. Sykes (Phoenix)


1999 R. Barton (Worksop) 


2000 P. Burgin (Grange Park) 


2001 J . Gardner (Doncaster) 


2002 N. Carroll (Hillsborough) 


2003 J. Mottram (Sickleholme) 


2004 I. Banks (Crookhill Park)


2005 W. Pritchard (Renishaw Park)


2006 T. Johnson (Hillsborough)


2007 C.W. Downing (Hillsborough)


2008 M. Mulchay (Wath)


2009 P. Bentley (Dore & Totley)


2010 R. Moore (Sitwell Park)


2011 S. Wales (Tinsley Park)


2012 T. Banks (Abbeydale)


2013 C. Maw (Sickleholme


2014


2015 A. Haines (Sickleholme)


2016 B. Whittington (Birley Wood)


2017 J. Naylor (Sickleholme)


2018 J. Betson (Hallamshire)


2019 A. Cooper (Rotherham)



2nd Teams Competition

1913 Sickleholme

1964 Phoenix  

2007 Sickleholme

1914 Abbeydale 

1965 Hallowes 

2008 Bondhay

         Rotherham  

1966 Tinsley Park 

2009 Renishaw Park

1919 Abbeydale 

1967 Worksop  

2010 Renishaw Park

1920 Sitwell Park  

1968 Sitwell Park 

2011 Abbeydale

1921 Hallowes 

1969 Sickleholme 

2012 Abbeydale

1922 Hallowes   

1970 Sickleholme   

2013 Sickleholme

         Sickleholme    

1971 Dore & Totley 

2014 Sandhill

1923 Hallowes  

1972 Dore & Totley 

2015 Wath

1924 Sickleholme e

1973 Hallamshire

2016 Birley Wood

1925 Abbeydale  

1974 Renishaw Park

2017 Sickleholme

1926 Hallamshire 

1975 Rotherham   

2018 Rotherham

1927 Abbeydale  

1976 Lees Hall 

2019 Hallowes

1928 Hallowes

1977 Abbeydate 

2020   Not Held

1929 Renishaw Park

1978 Abbeydale  


1930 Hallowes  

1979 Hallowes  


1931 Hillsborough 

1980 Rotherham   


1932 Sitwell Park   

1981 Hallamshire   


1933 Abbeydale   

1982 Renishaw Park   


         Hallowes 

1983 Sitwell Park


1934 Hallowes 

1984 Hallamshire


1935 Sitwell Park

1985 Lees Hall


1936 Abbeydale

1986 Worksop


1937 Rotherham

1987 Wheatley


1938 Dore & Totley

1988 Sickleholme


1939 Abbeydale

1989 Crookhill Park


1946 Hallowes

1990 Sickleholme


1947 Dore & Totley

1991 Doncaster


1948 Lees Hall

1992 Wath


1949 Hillsborough

1993 Hallamshire


1950 Lees Hall 

1994 Doncaster TM


1951 Hillsborough

1963 Lees Hall


1952 Sickleholme

1995 Concord Park


1953 Tinsley Park 

1996 Wheatley


1954 Abbeydale  

1997 Worksop


1955 Tankersley Park  

1998 Phoenix


1956 Abbeydale 

1999 Worksop


1957 Hallamshire  

2000 Hallowes


1958 Abbeydale  

2001 Hallowes


1959 Dore & Totley 

2002 Silkstone


1960 Hillsborough

2003 Phoenix


1961 Dore & Totley

2004 Rotherham


1962 Lees Hall  

2005 Beauchlef


1963 Lees Hall

2006 Beauchief



Inter-Club Foursomes Medal

1949 Hallamshire

1983 Phoenix 

2017 Wath

1950 Hallowes  

1984 Abbeydale 

2018 Beauchief

1951 Hallowes

1985 Abbeydale 

2019 Doncaster Town Moor

1952 Tankersley Park 

1986 Wheatley 

2020   Not Held

1953 Hillsborough    

1987 Sitwell Park


1954 Tankersley Park 

1988 Hallamshire 


1955 Hallowes  

1989 Abbeydale 


1956 Hillsborough 

1990 Wath 


1957 Hillsborough

1991 Worksop 


1958 Abbeydale 

1992 Crookhill Park


1959 Tankersley Park 

1993 Grange Park


1960 Hallowes

1994 Hickleton


1961 Chesterfield 

1995 Renishaw Park


1962 Abbeydale  

1996 Doncaster TM


1963 Abbeydale 

1997 Hallowes


1964 Sickleholme

1998 Doncaster


1965 Tankersley Park 

1999 Bondhay


1966 Phoenix

2000 Bondhay


1967 Sitwell Park

2001 Renishaw Park


1968 Beauchief

2002 Phoenix


1969 Lees Hall 

2003 Silkstone


1970 Hallamshire 

2004 Hickleton


1971 Silkstone

2005 Phoenix


1972 Hillsborough

2006 Wath


1973 Rotherham  

2007 Worksop


1974 Rotherham 

2008 Phoenix


1975 Tinsley Park 

2009 Bondhay


1976 Hillsborough 

2010 Worksop


1977 Renishaw Park 

2011 Wortley


1978 Rotherham 

2012 Worksop


1979 Dore & Totley

2013 Hillsborough


1980 Phoenix 

2014 Bondhay


1981 Hillsborough

2015 Hillsborough


1982 Phoenix

2016 Wheatley



Turner Shield

1922 Hallamshire

1960 Phoenix

1999 Lindrick

1923 Hallamshire

1961 Hallowes

2000 Tankersley Park

1924 Sickleholme

1962 Beauchief

2001 Doncaster

1925 Abbeydale

1963 Worksop

2002 Lindrick

          Hillsborough

1964 Renishaw Park

2003 Doncaster

1926 Abbeydale

1965 Worksop

2004 Worksop

1927 Sheffield & Dist

1966 Sickleholme

2005 Rotherham

          Sickleholme

1967 Rotherham

2006 Renishaw Park

1928 Lees Hall

1968 Worksop

2007 Rotherham

1929 HillstMrough

1969 Lindrick

2008 Tankersley Park

1930 Hallowes

1970 Renishaw Park

2009 Sitwell Park

          Beauchief

1971 Worksop

2010 Tinsley Park

          Lees Hall

1972 Hillsborough

2011 Beauchief

1931 Lees Hall

1973 Wortley

2012 Rotherham

          Abbeydale

1974 Worksop

2013 Beauchief

1932 Hillsborough

1975 Hillsborough

2014 Silkstone

1933 Lees Hall

1976 Tinsley Park

2015 Hillsborough

1934 Sickleholme

1977 Sickleholme

2016 Rotherham

1935 Dore & Totley

1978 Worksop

2017 Lindrick

1936 Lees Hall

1979 Phoenix

2018 Hickleton

1937 Rother Vale

1980 Renishaw Park

2019 Hallamshire

1938 Rother Vale

1981 Beauchief

2020   Not Held

1946 Hillsborough

1982 Rotherham


1947 Sickleholme

1983 Sitwell Park


1948 Lees Hall

1984 Phoenix


1949 Dore S Totley

1985 Hillsborough


1950 Hillsborough

1986 Abbeydale


1951 Abbeydale

1987 Rotherham


1952 Hillsborough

1988 Silkstone


           Lees Hall

1989 Tankersley Park


1953 Hillsborough

1990 Wath


1954 Phoenix

1991 Phoenix


1955 Chesterfield

1992 Wheatley


1956 Beauchief

1993 Renishaw Park


           Dore & Totley

1994 Dore & Totley


1957 Hillsborough

1995 Abbeydale


1958 Hillsborough

1996 Wath


           Lindrick

1997 Wheatley


1959 Lees Hall

1998 Tankersley Park


Inter-Club KO Foursomes

1983 Renishaw Park 

2001 Abbeydale 

2019 Chesterfield

1984 Renishaw Park 

2002 Abbeydale 

2020   Not Held

1985 Lees Hall     

2003 Phoenix


1986 Hallowes      

2004 Abbeydale


1987 Beauchief     

2005 Roundwood


1988 Tinsley Park  

2006 Phoenix


1989 Hillsborough  

2007 Hillsborough


1990 Abbeydale     

2008 Bondhay


1991 Tinsley Park  

2009 Renishaw Park


1992 Hallowes      

2010 Hillsborough


1993 Hallamshire 

2011 Wheatley


1994 Renishaw Park 

2012 Sickleholme


1995 Hallamshire 

2013 Abbeydale


1996 Sitwell Park 

2014 Roundwood


1997 Dore & Totley 

2015 Roundwood


1998 Rotherham 

2016 Wath


1999 Doncaster TM 

2017 Renishaw


2000 Phoenix 

2018 Hillsborough


Inter-Club KO Foursomes Salver

2012 Owston Hall

2013 Sandhill

2014 Silkstone

2015 Silkstone

2016 Sickleholme

2017 Hallowes

2018 Rotherham

2019 Sickleholme

2020   Not Held

J. H. Aitchison Trophy

1961 Sickleholme 

1987 Chesterfield 

2012 Hillsborough

1962 Rotherham 

1988 Crookhill Park 

2013 Abbeydale

1963 Hillsborough 

1989 Lees Hall 

2014 Hillsborough

1964 Rotherham 

1990 Dore & Totley 

2015 Wath

1965 Phoenix 

1991 Sitwell Park 

2016 Renishaw

1966 Beauchief 

1992 Renishaw Park 

2017 Waterfront

1967 Sickleholme 

1993 Beauchief 

2018 Wortley

1968 Rotherham 

1994 Beauchief 

2019 Wath

1969 Hallowes 

1995 Beauchief 

2020   Not Held

1970 Hillsborough 

1996 Roundwood


1972 Tankersley Park 

1997 Dore & Totley


1973 Hillsborough 

1998 Phoenix


1974 Rotherham

1999 Sitwell Park


1975 Rotherham 

2000 Silkstone


1976 Rotherham 

2001 Dore & Totley


1977 Hallowes 

2002 Bondhay


1978 Dore & Totley 

2003 Roundwood


1979 Worksop 

2004 Bondhay


1980 Hicklelon 

2005 Stocksbridge


1981 Lees Hall 

2006 Roundwood


1982 Sitwell Park 

2007 Abbeydale


1983 Beauchief 

2008 Rotherham


1984 Lees Hall 

2009 Rotherham


1985 Hickleton 

2010 Hickleton


1986 Worksop 

2011 Renishaw Park



Sheffield Union League

          Division 1 Division 2 Division 3 Division 4 Division 5
1967 Tankersley Park  Sickleholme  Beauchief

1968 Tankersley Park  Silkstone  Phoenix

1969 Tankersley Park  Phoenix  Sitwell Park

1970 Hillsborough  Lees Hall  Wheatley

1971 Hallowes  Wheatley  Rotherham

1972 Hillsborough  Lees Hall  Doncaster TM

1973 Worksop  Wheatley  Tapton Park

1974 Worksop  Rotherham  Beauchief

1975 Sickleholme  Wheatley  Silkstone

1976 Worksop  Rotherham  Chesterfield

1977 Sickleholme  Sitwell Park  Tinsley Park

1978 Rotherham  Hallamshire  Hallowes  Concord Park
1979 Hillsborough  Hallowes  Chesterfield  Wortley
1980 Hillsborough  Hallamshire  Dore & Totley  Hickleton
1981 Hillsborough  Chesterfield  Wortley  Doncaster
1982 Worksop  Hallowes  Doncaster  Silkstone
1983 Worksop  Tankersley Park  Sitwell Park  Grange Park
1984 Worksop  Hillsborough  Wath  Doncaster TM
1986 Hillsborough  Silkstone  Renishaw Park  Crookhill Park
1986 Hillsborough  Abbeydale  Lees Hall  Grange Park
1987 Hillsborough  Rotherham  Beauchief  Phoenix
1988 Silkstone  Lees Hall  Phoenix  Tinsley Park
1989 Wheatley  Renishaw Park  Phoenix  Crookhill Park  Austerfield Park
1990 Renishaw  Park Phoenix  Chesterfield  Grange Park
1991 Wheatley  Silkstone  Rotherham  Stocksbridge
1992 Wheatley  Worksop  Sickleholme  Concord Park
1993 Renishaw  Park Wath  Phoenix  Lindrick
1994 Renishaw  Park Hallamshire  Dore & Totley  Grange Park
1995 Wheatley  Hillsborough  Chesterfield  Doncaster
1996 Renishaw Park Hallamshire  Lees Hall  Tankersley Park
1997 Wath  Crookhill Park  Doncaster  Sitwell Park  Rother Valley
1998 Renishaw Park  Doncaster  Tankersley Park  Grange Park  College Pines
1999 Crookhill Park  Worksop  Doncaster TM  Concord Park  Roundwood
2000 Crookhill Park  Silkstone  Phoenix  College Pines  Sandhill
2001 Crookhill Park  Wheatley  Hickleton  Sickleholme  Stocksbridge
2002 Renishaw Park  Wath  Dore & Totley  Chesterfield  Tinsley Park
2003 Renishaw Park  Doncaster TM  Chesterfield  Roundwood  Sandhill
2004 Rotheham  Hillsborough  Hallowes  Sickleholme  Stocksbridge
2005 Rotheham  Wath  Phoenix  Hickleton  Bawtry
2006 Rotherham  Sickleholme  Hickleton  Bawtry  Concord
2007 Rotherham  Worksop  Tankersley Park  Abbeydale  Stocksbridge
2008 Rotherham  Wheatley  Hickleton  Beauchief  Lees Hall
2009 Renishaw Park  Silkstone  Tankersley Park  Hillsborough  Seriby Park
2010 Worksop  Hallamshire  Wath  Serlby Park  Lees Hall
2011 Renishaw Park  Hickleton  Crookhill Park  Lees Hall  Owston Hall
2012 Rotherham  Wath  Lees Hall  Sandhill
2013 Rolherham  Wheatley  Crookhili Park  Beauchief  Grange Park
2014 Phoenix Tankersley Park Bondhay Wortley Waterfront
2015 Phoenix Hillsborough Silkstone Tinsley Park Birley Wood
2016 Rotherham Hallamshire Bondhay Sandhill Owston Hall
2017 Rotherham Worksop Sandhill Wortley Dore & Totley
2018 Hallamshire Sandhill Birley Wood Dore & Totley Grange Park
2019 Hallamshire Phoenix Sickleholme Bawtry Waterfront
2020   Not Held




6-18 League

2014 Waterfront 2015 Silkstone 2016 Bondhay
2017 Sandhill 2018 Grange Park


2019 Format changed to 4 divisions with promotion/relegation

Year Division 1 Division 2 Division 3 Division 4
2019 Phoenix Sitwell park Rotherham Dore & Totley
2020 Not Held Not Held Not Held Not Held




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.