More

Sheffield Union of Golf Clubs

Past Presidents


1910 J.W. Stabler (Sickleholme) *1928

1968 C.A. Lockwood (Hallamshire)

1911 J. Aitchison (Hallowes)

1969 W.H. Parkin (Dore &Totley)

1912 Dr. A.L. Husband (Abbeydale) *1912

1970 E. Beeson (Rotherham)

1913 G.H. Simpson (Wortley)

1971 W.H. Benyon (Renishaw Park)

1914 J.F. Moss (Hallamshire)

1972 L.F. Southorn (Hallowes)

1915 W. Greaves (Rotherham)

1973 W.T. Hale (Hillsborough)

1916 J. Smith (Lees Hall)

1974 H. Cameron (Sickleholme)

1917 J. Smith (Lees Hall)

1975 P.B. Wharton (Abbeydale) *1984

1918 J. Smith (Lees Hall)

1976 J.A. Salisbury (Chesterfield)

1919 Sir George Sitwell (Renishaw Park)

1977 +M.W. Field (Rotherham) *1988

1920 H.P. Gough (Sitwell Park)

1978 E.W. Park (Lindrick)

1921 W.C. Veall (Dore & Totley)

1979 L.W. Hibbard (Sitwell Park)

1922 S.H. Bennett (Rotherham)

1980 E.D. Powell (Lees Hall)

1923 C. Turner (Hallamshire) *1923

1981 D. McLaughlan (Dore & Totley)

1924 J. W. Stabler (Renishaw Park) *1928

1982 G.K. Hulley (Wortley)

1925 W.H. Robinson (Abbeydale)

1983 D.U. Foster (Hallamshire)

1926 A.J. Blanchard (Hillsborough)

1984 J.R. Smith (Wheatley)

1927 D.C. Leng (Sheffield & Dist.)

1985 L.G. Crampton (Tankersley Park)

1928 J.A. Roberts (Sickleholme)

1986 B.A. Meldrum (Hallowes) *2002

1929 J.H. Aitchison (Hallowes) *1951

1987 KMC. Stoneman (Dore & Totley)

1930 J. Cole (Sitwell Park)

1988 J. Robinson (Rotherham)

1931 C.E. Knott (Abbeydale)

1989 R.J.V. Wheeler (Wortley)

1932 J.W. Hyde (Lees Hall)

1990 J.B. Seymour (Silkstone)

1933 C.W. Hampton (Hallamshire)

1991 J.M. Wood (Hickleton)

1934 J.F. Bridge (Rother Vale)

1992 J.A. Grayson (Hillsborough)

1935 H.I. Eardley (Lindrick) *1932

1993 J.D. Trickett (Abbeydale) *2003

1936 R.J. Fawcett (Rotherham)

1994 V. Smith (Sitwell Park)

1937 G.S. Sharman (Sickleholme)

1995 T.M. Cummins (Doncaster)

1938 Col. A.N. Lee DSO (Lindrick) *1947

1996 T. Bradley (Renishaw Park)

1939 F.H. Shelly (Hallowes)

1997 J.C. Thomas (Chesterfield)

1940 F.H. Shelly (Hallowes)

1998 E.G. Culver (Beauchief)

1941 F.H. Shelly (Hallowes)

1999 A. Clarke (Wath)

1942 F.H. Shelly (Hallowes)

2000 D. Bullock (Hallamshire)

1943 F.H. Shelly (Hallowes)

2001 R.J. Armitage (Wortley)

1944 F.H. Shelly (Hallowes)

2002 L. Morgan (Rotherham)

1945 F.H. Price (Abbeydale)

2003 J. E. McKiernan (Lindrick)*2005

1946 F.H. Price (Abbeydale)

2004 P. Staniforth (Renishaw Park)

1947 R. Edgehill (Sitwell Park)

2005 T. Jackson (Abbeydale)

1948 A.L. Munro (Tinsley Park)

2006 I.G. Smith (Dore & Totley)

1949 E. Hughes (Sickleholme)

2007 K. Stoddart (Doncaster Town Moor)

1950 G. Bell (Worksop)

2008 D. Axe (Hallowes)

1951 H. Underwood (Renishaw Park)

2009 K.J. Hall (Hallamshire)

1952 G.W. Nunn (Hallowes)

2010 E. Powell (Lees Hall)

1953 E. Collinson (Lees Hall)

2011 E. Ledbury (Dore & Totley)

1954 A.H. Whiteley (Hallamshire)

2012 T. Slack (Worksop)

1955 J. Hulley (Tankersley Park) *1966

2013 G. J. Needham (Doncaster)

1956 L.E. Francis (Dore & Totley)

2014 M. Brewis (Wortley)

1957 A.W. Grant (Renishaw Park)

2015 D. C. Johnson (Silkstone)

1958 C. Law (Abbeydale)

2016 D C Clarke (Bondhay)

1959 C. Gard (Chesterfield)

2017 J. R. Reynard (Sitwell Park)

1960 E. Collinson (Lees Hall)

2018 J. Roden (Hickleton)

1961 B. Elliott (Sickleholme)


1962 F. Lancashire (Sitwell Park)


1963 J.M. Gillott (Abbeydale)


1964 H. Riley (Hallowes) *1971


1965 S.G. Meggitt (Wortley)


1966 H. Mitchell (Hillsborough)


1967 C. Roberts MBE (Sickleholme)



* President of the Yorkshire Union of Golf Clubs.


+ 1993 President of the English Golf Union.









Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.