More

Sheffield Union of Golf Clubs

Inter-District Honours

INTER-DISTRICT HISTORICAL INFORMATION

INTER-DISTRICT UNION EVENTS

1946 First Friendly Match V Leeds and District
1949 First Friendly Match V Halifax/Huddersfield
1951 First Friendly Match v East Riding
1954 First Friendly Match v Bradford and District
1963 First Friendly Match v Bolton Golf Association
1972 First Friendly Matches v York, Harrogate and Teesside
1974 First Yorkshire Inter-District Union Team Championship
1985 Donation by Clem Bailey (Bolton G.A.) of Sheffton Trophy for Annual Competition
between SUGC and BGA.
1985 First Yorkshire Inter-District Union Junior Team Championship
1987 Formation of the Yorkshire Inter-Dlstrict Union League.
2002 Formation of the Yorkshire District Union Junior League.


INTER-DISTRICT TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (1974)

Year Venue Winners Sheffield Placing
1974 Sand Moor Leeds 7th
1975 Shipley Leeds 3rd
1976 Huddersfield Bradford Runners -up
1977 Pannal Leeds Runners -up
1978 Bishop Auckland Leeds 6th
1979 Fulford Sheffield Winners
1980 Hull Leeds Runners-up
1981 Lindrick Leeds 3rd
1982 Moortown Leeds Runners-up
1983 Keighley Sheffield Winners
1984 Halifax Bradford Runners-up
1985 Pannal Halifax/Huddersfield Runners-up
1986 Darlington Sheffield Winners
1987 York Sheffield Winners
1988 Hornsea Teesside Joint Runners-up
1989 Rotherham Teesside Runners-up
1990 Garforth Teesside Fifth
1991 Bradford Teesside Fourth
1992 Huddersfield Bradford Runners-up
1993 Harrogate Bradford 7th
1994 Teesside Teesside 4th
1995 Easingwold Sheffield Winners
1996 Hornsea York Runners-up
1997 Hallamshire Bradford Third
1998 Selby Sheffield Winners
1999 Bingley St Ives Sheffield Winners
2000 Not Played

2001 Harrogate Leeds Disqualified
2002 Middlesborough Leeds Third
2003 Forest Park Sheffield Winners
2004 Kirk Ella Leeds Third
2005 Rotherham Leeds Runners-up
2006 Horsforth Leeds Runners-up
2007 Shipley Bradford Third
2008 Huddersfield Sheffield Winners
2009 Bedale Harrogate Runners-up
2010 Doncaster Leeds 5th
2011 Forest Park York 7th
2012 Ganton Sheffield Winners
2013 Wynyard Sheffield Winners
2014 Cookridge Hall Sheffield Winners
2015 Bingley St Ives Sheffield Winners
2016 Bradley Hall Sheffield Winners
2017 Cleveland Sheffield Winners
2018 Knaresborough East Riding 4th 
2019 The Oaks Harrogate 2nd


YORKSHIRE INTER-DISTRICT UNION LEAGUE (1987)

Year Sheffield Placing
Year Sheffield Placing
1987 Winners
2007 Runners-up (Winners-York)
1988 Winners
2008 Winners
1989 Runners-up (Winners East Riding) 2009 Runners-up (Winners-East Riding)
1990 Runners-up (Winners-Leeds) 2010 Fourth (Winners-Bradford)
1991 Runners-up (Winners-Leeds) 2011 Winners
1992 Runners-up (Winners-Teesside) 2012 Winners
1993 Winners
2013 Winners
1994 Runners-up (Winners-Halifax/Huddersfield) 2014 Runners-up (Winners-Leeds)
1995 Winners
2015 Winners
1996 Runners-up (Winners-Bradford) 2016 Winners
1997 Winners
2017 Winners
1998 Winners
2018 Winners
1999 Winners
2019  Fifth (Winners-Halifax&Huddersfield)
2000 Winners



2001 Third (Winners-East Riding)


2002 Runners-up (Winners-Bradford)


2003 Winners



2004 Winners



2005 Runners-up (Winners-Leeds)


2006 Seventh (Winners-Bradford)








Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.