More

Sheffield Union of Golf Clubs


Affiliated Club Contacts 2017

ABBEYDALE (1895)


Telephone

Twentywell Lane, Dore, Sheffield, S17 4QA


0114 2360763 (Ext 1)

abbeygolf@btconnect.com



Golf Manager

Nigel Perry

as above

Captain

Larry Melrose

07711283155


torvicltd@btinternet.com


Competitions Chairman

Phil Newton

07702405989


grumpy@philipnewton.plus.com


BAWTRY (1974) 



Cross Lane, Austerfield, Doncaster, DN10 6RF


01302 711409

enquiries@bawtrygolfclub.co.uk



Secretary

Roland Howe

01302 742649

rolandhowe37@gmail.com 


Captain

Don Campbell

01302 532671


Donny.campbell@tiscali.co.uk


Competitions

Roger Chapman

01302 771607


r_chapman6@sky.com

BEAUCHIEF (192S)



Abbey Lane, Sheffield, S8 0DB


0114 2367274

mail@beauchiefgolfclub.co.uk



Secretary

Ann Elsdon

01246 415308


aelsdoni88@gmail.com


Captain

Neil Hessell

0114 2681074


nhessell@hotmail.co.uk

07711153976

Competitions

Phil Stockdale

0114 2365571


pstockdale@tiscali.co.uk


BIRLEY WOOD (1977)



Birley Lane, Sheffield, S12 3BP


0114 2647262

elsie2012@hotmail.co.uk



Secretary

Elizabeth Allender

0114 2647262


elsie2012@hotmail.co.uk


Captain

Christopher Bethrell

as above


c.bethell@sky.com


Competitions

Craig Fearn

as above


fearn21@hotmail.com


BONDHAY (1995)



Bondhay Lane, Whitwell Common, Worksop, Notts, S80 3EH


01909 723608

enquiries@bondhaygolfclub.com



Secretary

Paul Plant

01909 518341


Paulplant7@gmail.com


Captain

Paul Morton

07785247501


Paulpmn1@hotmail.co.uk


Competitions

Greg Masters

01246 280979


Marie.masters@hotmail.co.uk


CHESTERFIELD(1897)



The Club House, Matlock Road, Walton, Chesterfield, S42 7LA


 01246 279256

Secretary@chesterfieldgolfclub.co.uk



Secretary

Trevor Glover

as above

Captain

Chris Lightfoot

as above

Competitions

Tim Roberts

as above

CONCORD PARK (1952) 



Shiregreen Lane, Sheffield, S5 6AE


0114 2577378

concordpark@outlook.com



Secretary

Stuart Leigh

0755 7409221


spleigh@talktalk.net 

0758 5505761

Captain

Paul Jackson

0798 5268859


pauljamesjackson@yahoo.co.uk 

Competitions

David Hunter



davesheffwed@gmail.com 


CROOKHILL PARK (1974)



Carr Lane, Conisbrough, Doncaster, DN12 2AH


01709 862979

secretary@crookhillpark.co.uk



Secretary

Andy Goddard



Secretary@crookhillpark.co.uk

0781 1962266

Captain

Dave Hoyland

07879515177


dc58hoyland@hotmail.co.uk


Competitions

Andy Goddard

as above

DONCASTER (1895)



278 Bawtry Road, Bessacarr, Doncaster, DN4 7PD


01302 865632

Secretary@doncastergolfclub.co.uk



Secretary

Duncan Macphee

as above

Captain

Simon Longworth

07733 041916


Secretary@doncastergolfclub.co.uk


Competitions

Paul Elliott

01302 711516


elliott.paulwilliam@outlook.com


DONCASTER TOWN MOOR (1911)



Bawtry Road, Belle Vue, Doncaster, DN4 5HU

01302 533167

dtmgc@btconnect.com



Secretary

Michael Pears

as above

Captain

John Eccles

as above

Competitions

Graham Priestley

01302 533167 (Ext 1)


handicap@doncastertownmoorgolfclubs.co.uk


DORE AND T0TLEY(1913)



The Clubhouse, Bradway Road, Sheffield, S17 4QR


0114 2369872

dore.totley@btconnect.co.uk



Secretary

Chris Cuttler

as above

Captain

John Proctor

07960791879

Competitions

Graham Hill

07753488534

GRANGE PARK (1972)  * Awaiting 2017 details from club



Upper Wortley Road, Rotherham, S61 2SJ


01709 554004

denise.townley@sky.com



Secretary

Richard Townley

as above


richardphilipstownley@gmail.com


Captain

Steven Watson

07860 969500


stevenwatson@sky.com


Competitions

Eric Clarke

01909 483112


ericclark10@sky.com


HALLAMSHIRE (1897) 



Sandygate, Redmires Road, Sheffield, S10 4LA


0114 2302153

Secretary@hallamshiregolfclub.co.uk



Secretary

Bob Hill

as above

Captain

Mike Paterson

as above

Competitions

Elizabeth Knox

as above

HALLOWES (1892)



Hallowes Lane, Dronfield, Sheffield, S18 1UR



Secretary@hallowesgolfclub.co.uk


01246 413734

Secretary

Jacqui Lomas

as above

Captain

Ray Storey

as above

Competitions

John Oates



john.oates@hallowesgolfclub.co.uk

01246 411196

HICKLETON (1909)



Lidget Lane, Hickleton, Doncaster, DN5 7BE


01709 895081

admin@hickletongolfclub.co.uk



Secretary

Susan Leach



admin@hickletongolfclub.co.uk


Captain

Jamie Rave

07794645616


sheeprave@yahoo.co.uk


Competitions

Phil Goodwin



thesmiler18@hotmail.com

07952709415

HILLSBOROUGH (1920) 



Worrall Road, Sheffield, S6 4BE


0114 2349151

requests@hillsboroughgolfclub.co.uk 



Secretary

Dave Butler

07447012799

Captain

Dave Grocutt

07876414896

Competitions


as above

LEES HALL (1907)



Hemsworth Road, Norton, Sheffield, S8 8LL


0114 255 4402

Secretary@leeshallgolfclub.co.uk



Secretary

Jillian Clegg

as above (opt 1)

Captain

Keith Edwards

as above

Competitions

Gary Lund

as above


compsec@leeshallgolfgolf.co.uk


LINDRICK (1891)



Lindrick Common, Worksop, S81 8BH


01909 475282

info@lindrickgolfclub.co.uk



Secretary

Paula King

01909 475282 (opt1)


paulaking@lindrickgolfclub.co.uk


Captain

Hugh Firth



hughcfirth@hotmail.co.uk

As above

Competitions

Chris Bellingham

As above


Chris.bellingham@rarecreativegroup.com


LINDRICK ARTISANS (1899)



Lindrick Common, Worksop , S81, 8BH



Secretary

Richard Tweed

07468423393


richard.tweed@sky.com


Captain

Martyn Deaton-Rodgers

07917192322


martyn.dr@btinternet.com


Competitions

Paul Blagg as above

07730000974


paulblagg@btconnect.com


OWSTON HALL (1997)  * Awaiting 2017 details from club



Owston, Askern, Doncaster, DN6 9JF


01302 722231

jason@owstonhall.com



Secretary

Nikki Dennis



nikki.dennis@unipartrail.com


Captain

Maurice Barnes

07776140189


margaretnmaurice@gmail.com


Competitions

c/o professional Jason Laszkowicz


PHOENIX (1932)



Pavilion Lane, Bawtry Road, Brinsworth, Rotherham, S60 5PA


01709 363788

Secretary@phoenixgolfclub.co.uk



Secretary

Brian Muffett

as above

Captain

Alan Askey

01709 730876


alanaskey@talktalk.net

07855000189

Competitions

Geoff Newby

01709 382624


compsec@phoenixgolf.co.uk


RENISHAW PARK (1911)



Golf House, Mill Lane, Renishaw, Sheffield, S21 3UZ


01246 432044

Secretary@renishawparkgolf.co.uk



Secretary

Andy Smith

01246 432044


andysmith@renishawparkgolf.co.uk

07808872158

Captain

Gary Webster

07764773435


garywebsterasc@btinternet.com


Competitions 

Ian Cain

07720320806


cainy1986@hotmail.co.uk


ROTHERHAM (1903)



Thrybergh Park, Doncaster Road, Rotherham, S65 4NU


01709 859500

manager@rotherhamgolfclub.com



Secretary

Chris Allen



chairman@rotherhamgolfclub.com

01709 859512

Captain

Kevin Popplewell

07939554051


kevin.popplewell@gmail.com


Competitions

Robert Unwin



bobunwinpar70@hotmail.co.uk

07790056882

ROTHER VALLEY (1996)



Mansfield Road, Wales Bar, Sheffield, S26 5PQ


0114 2473000

info@rothervalleygolfcentre.co.uk



Manager

Richard Hanson

as above

Captain

Peter Lax



ptrlax@gmail.com

07803036278

Competitions

Lee Clarke



l.clarke135@btinternet.com

07597132675

ROUNDWOOD (1978)



Off Green Lane, Rawmarsh, Rotherham, S62 6LA


01709 826061

claire@roundwoodgolfclub.co.uk



Secretary

Peter Spencer

as above


peter@roundwoodgolfclub.co.uk


Captain

Peter Keyworth

as above

Competitions

Peter Spencer

as above




SANDHILL (1994)



Middlecliffe Lane, Little Houghton, Barnsley S72 OHW


01226 753444

Secretary

Roy Gillott

01226 728023


roy.gillott@talktalk.net


Captain

Mark Baker

07855234915


mr.bakes@hotmail.co.uk


Competitions

Geoff Laughton

0758 4574611


glathome@aol.com


SERLBY PARK (1906)



Serlby Park, Serlby, Doncaster, DN10 6BA


01777 818268

Secretary@serlbyparkgolfclub.co.uk



Secretary

John C Smith

as above


secretary@serlbyparkgolfclub.co.uk


Captain

Phillip Dernie

01909 501720

Competitions

Michael Hynes

as above

SICKLEH0LME(1895)



Station Road, Bamford, Hope Valley, Derbyshire S33 0BN


01433 651306

sickleholme.gc@btconnect.com



Secretary

Patrick Taylor

as above

Captain

Mike McVey

01246 566212


M8mcv@hotmail.com


Competitions

Nigel Athorn

07876832721


nathorne@btconnect.com


SILKSTONE (1893)



Field Head, Elmhirst Lane, Silkstone, Barnsley, S75 4LD


01226 790328

secretary@silkstonegolfclub.com



Secretary

Alexandra Frosdick

as above

Captain

Gary Tindall

as above

Competitions



SITWELL PARK (1913)



Shrogswood Road, Rotherham, S60 4BY


01709 709970

Secretary@sitwellgolf.co.uk



Secretary

Steve Bell

as above

Captain

Tony Grice

as above

Competitions

Chris Miller

as above


golf@sitwellgolf.co.uk


STOCKSBRIDGE & DISTRICT (1926)  * Awaiting 2017 details from club



30 Royd Lane, Deepcar, Sheffield, S36 2RZ


0114 2882003

stocksbridgegolf@hotmail.co.uk



Secretary

Steven Smith

as above

Captain

Roy Myers

0114 2883732


roy.myers@sky.com


Competitions

Matt Sedgwick



sedgwick.matthew17@gmail.com

07500 928967

STYRRUP (2000)



Styrrup Hall Golf & Country Club, Styrrup, Doncaster, DN11 8NB0


01302 759933

office@styrrupgolf.co.uk



Secretary

Dianne Stokoe

as above


office@styrrupgolf.co.uk


Captain

TBA

as above

Competitions

Craig Fricker, (Professional)

01302 751112


Craigfricker2@sky.com

07776341523

TANKERSLEY PARK (1907)



Park Lane, High Green, Sheffield, S35 4DY


0114 2468247

Secretary@tankersleyparkgolfclub.org.uk



Secretary

David James

as above


Secretary@tankersleyparkgolfclub.org.uk


Captain

Garrie West

as above


gnwest@hotmail.co.uk

0114 2695770

Competitions

Ian Kirk

0114 2468247


iankirkgolf@tiscali.co.uk


TAPTON PARK (1934)  * Awaiting 2017 details from club



Murray House, Crow Lane, Tapton, Chesterfield, S41 0EQ


01246 276355

Taptonparkgolfclub13@aol.com



Secretary



Captain



Competitions



THORNHURST PARK (1994)



Holme Lane, Owston, Doncaster DN5 0LR


01302 337799

Secretary



Captain



Competitions



TINSLEY PARK (1920)



High Hazels Park, Darnall, Sheffield, S9 4PE


0114 2421599

sectpgc@yahoo.com



Secretary

Tony Ward

07554445725


sectpgc@yahoo.com

01709 552077

Captain

Robert Everton

07526006353


reverton@hotmail.co.uk


Competitions

Paul Bentley

0114 2431101


p.bentley59@gmail.com

07876572777

WATERFRONT (2011)



Station Road, Wath Upon Dearne, Rotherham, S63 7BU


01709 877616

Secretary

Alex Sangster



alexsangster09@btinternet.com


Captain

John Stead

as above


peter.eccles@live.com


Competitions






WATH (1904)



Abdy Rawmarsh, Rotherham, S62 7JS


01709 878609

golf@wathgolfclub.co.uk



Secretary

Ian Gregory

as above

Captain

Dean Spooner

as above

Competitions

Alan Williams



awil@blueyonder.co.uk

01709 510004

WHEATLEY (1914)



Armthorpe Road, Doncaster, DN2 5BQ


01302 831655

office@wheatleygolfclub.co.uk



Club Manager

Greg Willcocks

as above


office@wheatleygolfclub.co.uk


Secretary

Linda Milan

as above


Secretary@wheatleygolfclub.co.uk


Captain

Leslie Phillips

as above


lesliephillips@talktalk.net


Competitions

Peter Huddart

as above


P_huddart1@sky.com


WORKSOP (1914)



Windmill lane, Worksop, Notts, S80 2SQ


01909 477731

theSecretary@worksopgolfclub.com



Secretary

Alan Mansbridge

as above (opt 1)

Captain

Bill Harrington

as above

Competitions

Roy Dexter

as above

W0RTLEY(1894)



Hermit Hill Lane, Wortley, Sheffield, S35 7DF


0114 2888469

info@wortleygolfclub.com



Secretary

Alan Hampshire

as above (opt 4)


alanhampshire@gmail.com

07545540719

Captain

Chris Singleton

07710108083


cchrissingleton@hotmail.com


Competitions

Peter Marsh

07432 662538


pamarsh@talktalk.net











Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.