More

Sheffield Union of Golf Clubs

Past Winners (Individual)

 

The Sheffield Open Championship

OPEN CHAMPION HUGHES CUP  
1949 F. Jowie (Lees Hall) J.S. Bethell (Hallamshire)
1950 J.A. Jacobs (Lindrick) J.M. Foster (Abbeydale)
1951 J.A. Jacobs (Lindrick) J. Minnis (Tankersley Park)
1952 F. JowIe (Lees Hall) M.W. Field (Rotherham)
1953 R. Jennings (Rotherham) R.R. Midwood (Wortley)
1954 W. Walker (Chesterlield) G.E. Hughes (Sickleholme)
1955 D. Snell (Lindrick) J.L. Ledger (Tinsley Park)
1956 D. Snell (Worksop) P.L. Osborne (Lindrick)
1957 D. Snell (Worksop) P.J. Eborall (Hillsborough)
1958 J.A. Jacobs (Lindrick) P.J. Eborall (Hillsborough)
1959 B. Hutchinson (Hallowes) P.J. Eborall (Hillsborough)
1960 D. Snell (Worksop) G.W. Marshall (Hillsborough)

J.M. Foster (Abbeydale)
1961 D. Snell (Worksop) L.J. Feeney (Chesterfield)
1962 P.J. Eborall (Hillsborough) P.J. Eborall (Hillsborough)
1963 B. Hutchinson (Sitwell Park) C.J. Devine (Chesterfield)
1964 P.M. Harrison (Abbeydale) P.M. Harrison (Abbeydale)
1965 D. Snell (Worksop) C. J. Copestake (Hallowes)
1966 D. Snell (Worksop) M.D. Hulley (Tankersley Park)
1967 D. Snell (Worksop) I.R. Harris (Hallowes)
1968 L.H.T. Boyd (Phoenix) D. J. Palmer (Worksop)
1969 D. Snell (Worksop) J.M. Foster (Abbeydale)
1970 D. Jagger (Abbeydale) J.D. Hall (Worksop)
1971 D. Snell (Worksop) S. Rolley (Phoenix)
1972 D. Snell (Worksop) J. Timms (Hillsborough)
1973 W.J. Wilkinson (Lees Hall) * B.A. Meldrum (Hallowes)
1974 D. Dunk (Beauchief) W.P. Bunker (Dore & Totley)
1975 8. Rolley (Wath) C.G.H. Jubb (Sickleholme)
1976 G.R. Tickell (Hallamshire) J.C. Thomas (Chesterfield)
1977 M.D. Hulley (Rotherham) M.D. Hulley (Rotherham)
1978 A.M. Limb (Lindrick) * M.I. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)
1979 G.H. Daglish (Sitwell Park) G.H. Daglish (Sitwell Park)
1980 MR. Thornhill (Wortley) M.R. Thornhill (Wortley)
1981 G.M. Walker (Lees Hall) * A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)
1982 P.L. Cowen(Dore&Totley) * A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)
1983 D. Dunk (Renishaw Park) * M.I. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)
1984 * A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park) * A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)
1985 J. King (Worksop) B. Bremner (Wheatley)
1986 B. Bremner (Wheatley) * S. Field (Silkstone)
1987 P.L. Cowen (Dore & Totley) * S. Field (Silkstone)
1988 P.L. Cowen (Dore & Totley) * A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)
1989 C. Gray (Lindrick) * M l . MacKenzie (Hillsborough)
1990 M. Pearson (Dore & Totley) * M.I. MacKenzie (Hallamshire)/

* A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)
1991 Championship not held
1992 * A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park) * A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)
1993 * R. Jones (Wath) *R. Jones (Wath)
1994 R. Bennett (Abbeydale) R. Bennett (Abbeydale)
1995 S. Fox (Wheatley) * R. Jones (Wath)
1996 P. Nelson (Renishaw Park) G. Clark (Doncaster)
1997 J. Bragger (Lees Hall) S. Clegg (Crookhill Park)
1998 S.CIegg (Crookhill Park) S. Clegg (Crookhill Park)
1999 B. Downing (Hallamshire) B. Downing (Hallamshire)
2000 G. R. Tickell (Hallamshire) * S. Tarplett (Hillsborough)
2001 G. Clark (Doncaster) G. Clark (Doncaster)
2002 Championship not held
2003 A. Bradley (Doncaster) A. Bradley (Doncaster)
2004 D. Sturgeon (Renishaw Park) S. Needham (Sicklehome)
2005 M. Ramsden (Bondhay) D. Briggs (Renishaw Park)
2006 R. Gregory (Rotherham) C. Clarke (Wath)
2007 R. Jones (Wath) * R. Jones (Wath)
2008 I. Clarke (Sickleholme) I. Clarke (Sickleholme)
2009 G. Hyde (Grange Park) K. Sheperd (Renishaw Park)
2010 J. Dean (Renishaw Park) J. Dean (Renishaw Park)
2011 S. Toplis (Tinsley Park) S. Toplis (Tinsley Park)
2012 G. Fullwood (Wath) J. Shaw (Rotherham)
2013 R. Hanson (Renishaw Park) R. Hanson (Renishaw Park)
2014 L. Booth (Worksop) L. Booth (Worksop)
2015 M. Wright (Silkstone) T. Brind (Abbeydale)
2016 N. Poppleton (Wath) N. Poppleton (Wath)
2017 D. Booth (Rotherham) L Palmowski (Hickleton)
2018 J. Tasker (Hallamshire) J. Tasker (Hallamshire)
2019 L. Palmowski (Hickleton) L. Palmowski (Hickleton)
2020 Championship Not Held
* Sometime Yorkshire Amateur Champion

 

Lockwood Salver (Leading Professional)

1976

G.R. Tickell (Hallamshire) 

2010

A. Hodkin (Wheatley)

1977

T. Johnson (Wheatley) 

2011

A. Carnall (SIV Golf)

1978

A.M. Limb (Lindrick) 

2012

M. Hempstock (Bawtry)

1979

D. Snell (Worksop) 

2013

N. Rogers (Wortley)

1980

P.K. Goldthorpe (Palmer DR) 

2014

M. Wright (Silkstone)

1981

G.M. Walker (Lees Hall) 

2015

M. Wright (Silkstone)

1982

P.L. Cowen (Dore & Totley) 

2016

J. Ripley (Rother Valley)

1983

D. Dunk (Renishaw Park) 

2017

D. Booth (Rotherham)

1984

M. McLean (Chesterfield) 

2018

J. King (Lindrick)

1985

J. King (Worksop) 

2019

G. Clarke (Doncaster)

1986

J. King (Worksop) 

2020

Not Held

1987

P.L. Cowen (Dore & Totley) 

 

 

1988

P.L. Cowen (Dore & Totley) 

 

 

1989

C. Gray (Lindrick) 

 

 

1990

M. Pearson (Dore & Totley) 

 

 

1991

Not Held 

 

 

1992

P.L Cowen (Lindrick) 

 

 

1993

J. King (Worksop) 

 

 

1994

J. Mellor (Worksop

 

 

1995

S. Fox (Wheatley)

 

 

1996

J. King (Worksop)

 

 

1997

J. Bragger (Lees Hall)

 

 

1998

S. Fox (Wheatley)



1999

M. A. Roberts (Phoenix)

 

 

2000

G. R. Tickell (Hallamshire)

 

 

2001

D. Cox (Bondhay)

 

 

2002

Not held

 

 

2003

D. Sturgeon (Renishaw Park)

 

 

2004

D. Sturgeon (Renishaw Park)

 

 

2005

M. Ramsden (Bondhay)

 

 

2006

R. Gregory (Rotherham)

 

 

2007

M. Allen (Hillsborough)

 

 

2008

J. Walker (Rotherham)

 

 

2009

G. Hyde (Grange Park)

 

 

 

Sheffield Open Amateur Championship (Sheffield Plate)

1993

M.I. Mackenzie (Hallamshire)

2010

S. Young (Rotherham)

1993

G. Boardman (Castle Hawk)

2011

N. Rogers (Wortley)

1994

P. Nelson (Renishaw Park)

2012

L. Hopwood (Hickleton)

1995

A. Herbert (Hickleton)

2013

D. Moon (Rotherham)

1996

P. Nelson (Renishaw Park)

2014

G. Ticklell (Hallamshire)

1997

R. Jones (Wath)

2015

B. Brown (Hallamshire)

1998

S. Tarplett (Hillsborough)

2016

A. Fitzpatrick (Hallamshire)

1999

M. Haddock (Wheatley)

2017

B. Sardo (Moor Allerton)

2000

M. Thomas (Hallamshire)

2018

J. Wood (Hallamshire)

2001

N. Smith (Heworth)

2019

J. Wood (Hallamshire)

2002

I. Mackenzie (Hallamshire)

2020

Not Held

2003

A. Bradley (Doncaster)

 

 

2004

D. Willett (Bondhay)

 

 

2005

M. Evans (Rotherham)



2006

S. Campbell (Hallowes)



2007

M. Hammond (Wath)



2008

M. Hammond (Wath)

 

 

2009

G. Hyde (Grange Park)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Stroke Play Championship   (Jack Hulley Trophy)

Winner

Runner-up

1969 J.D. Hall (Worksop)

M.D. Hulley (Tankersley Park)

1970 D.J. Palmer (Rotherham)

E. Grice (Tankersley Park)

1971 J.M. Foster (Abbeydale)

J.P. Rawson (Abbeydale)

1972 * B.A. Meldrum (Hallowes)

J.D. Hall (Worksop)

1973 J. A. Saville (Phoenix)

A. Hartley (Tankersley Park)

1974 P.M. Taylor (Sickleholme)

R. Hawksworth (Hillsborough)

1975 * M.I. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)

G. S. Ingham (Wheatley)

1976 A.G.R. Dobson (Abbeydale)

A. Clay (Rotherham)

1977 D.J. Palmer (Rotherham)

J. Timms (Hillsborough)

1978 D.J. Palmer (Rotherham)

M.R. Thornhill (Concord Park)

1979 H.B. Green (Doncaster)

M.A. Roe (Hallowes)

1980 W.P. Bunker (Dore & Totley)

D.M. McCart (Worksop)

1981 I.L. Fletcher (Sickleholme)

A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)

1982 MR. Thornhill (Wortley)

H.B. Green (Doncaster)

1983 A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)

A.P. Crawford (Hallamshire)

1984 J.N. Wilkinson (Lindrick)

R.J. Mugglestone (Rotherham)

1985 D.M. McCart (Worksop)

P.A. Tankard (Beauchief)

1986 * M.I. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)

R. Jones (Wath)

1987 * A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)

* S. Field (Silkstone)

1988 * S. Field (Silkstone)

A. Saunby (Renishaw Park)

1989 R. Jones (Wath)

I.D. Garbutt (Wheatley)

1990 K.J. Smart (Phoenix)

D. Mansell (Silkstone)

1991 A. Saundby (Renishaw Park)

P. Daughtrey (Rotherham)

1992 R. Jones (Wath)

G. Vernon (Hillsborough)

1993 J. Bragger (Tinsley Park)

A. R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw)

1994 R. Jones (Wath)

M.J. Pearson (Abbeydale)

1995 N. Parkinson (Dore & Totley)

M. Thomas (Hallamshtre)

1996 P. Nelson (Renishaw Park)

W. Frost (Wath)

1997 D. Needham (Renishaw Park)

P. Kelly (Sandhill)

1998 O. Whiteley (Hillsborough)

B. Downing (Hallamshire)

1999 M. Haddock (Wheatley)

G. Clark (Doncaster)

2000 S. Abdy (Tankersley Park)

G. Hyde (Wath)

2001 M. Allen (Worksop)

J. Stacey (Abbeydale)

2002 M. Hayward (Doncaster TM)

J. Glover (Rotherham)

2003 S. Tarplett (Hillsborough)

S. Robinson (Hillsborough)

2004 S. Haywood (Rotherham)

P. Nelson (Renishaw Park)

2005 S. Tarplett (Hillsborough)

S. Lister (Dore & Totley)

2006 S. Tarplett (Hillsborough)

J. Maw (Abbeydale)

2007 G. Hyde (Wath)

R. Jones (Wath)

2008 N. Rogers (Tankersley Park)

M. Haddock (Wheatley)

2009 T. Thornhill (Rotherham)

R. Jones (Wath)

2010 S. Young (Rotherham)

D. Wasteney (Bondhay)

2011 L. Hollingworth (Tankersley Park)

G. Fullwood (Wath)

2012 S. Angell (Rotherham)

N. Rogers (Wortley)

2013 B. Brewster (Bawtry)

N.Poppleton (Wath)

2014 M. Nicholson (Crookhill Park)

K. Lowe (Wheatley)

2015 N. Poppleton (Wath)

S Bairstow (Hallowes)

2016 L. Hollingworth (Tankersley Park)

S. Clegg (Owston Hall)

2017 S. Bairstow (Hallowes)

S. Priest (Hallowes)

2018 J. Berrisford (Grang Park)

G. Taylor (Sitwell Park)

2019 A. Oates (Hallamshire)

N. Stones (Phoenix)

2020   Not Held


 

Charles A. Lockwood Trophy

1988 S. Fields (Silkstone) 

2010 S. Young (Rotherham)

1989 R. Jones (Wath) 

2011 G. Fulwood (Wath)

1990 M.I. MacKenzie (Hallamshire) 

2012 N. Rogers (Wortley)

1991  Not awarded 

2013 I.Clarke (Wath)

1992 R. Jones (Wath) 

2014 N. Poppleton (Wath)

1993 R. Jones (Wath) 

2015 G. Fullwood (Wath)

1994 R. Jones (Wath) 

2016 R. Hanson (Renishaw Park)

1995 R. Jones (Wath) 

2017 I. Clarke (Lindrick)

1996 P. Nelson (Renishaw Park) 

2018 A. Robinson (Hillsborough)

1997 M. Thomas (Hallamshire) 

2019 T. Brind (Abbeydale)

1998 C.J. Hall (Hillsborough) 

2020   Not Held

1999 S. Tarplett (Hillsborough) 

 

2000 S. Tarplett (Hillsborough) 

 

2001 S. Tarplett (Hillsborough)

 

2002  Not held

 

2003 S. Tarplett (Hillsborough)

 

2004 M. Haddock (Wheatley)


2005 S. Tarplett (Hillsborough)

 

2006 S. Tarplett (Hillsborough)

 

2007 R. Jones (Wath)

 

2008 I. Clarke (Sickleholme)

 

2009 T. Thornhill (Rotherham)

 

 

 

Mid-Amateur Championship  (Peter Wharton Trophy)

Winner

Runner-up

1988 R.T.R. Potts (Abbeydale)

M. Egley (Renishaw Park)

1989 A. Rogerson (Serlby Park)

R. Hope (Doncaster T.M.)

1990 D. Harris (Sertby Park)

M.A. Sowerby (Doncaster T.M.)

1991 J. Timms (Hillsborough)

A. Bereslorde (Hickleton)

1992 * M.I. MacKenzie (Hallamshire)

S. Conroy (Tinsley Park)

1993 * M.I. MacKenzie (Hallamshire)

H. Hopkinson (Worksop)

1994 * M.I. MacKenzie (Hallamshire)

G. Rave (Crookhili Park)

1995 * M.I. MacKenzie (Hallamshire)

A. Clegg (Crookhill Park)

1996 K.J. Smart (Phoenix)

* A. R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)

1997 K.J. Smart (Phoenix)

N. Armstrong (Renishaw Park)

1998 G. Vernon (Hillsborough)

K. J. Smart (Phoenix)

1999 G. Vernon (Hillsborough)

G. Barnes (Crookhlli Park)

2000 S. Needham (Sickleholme)

G. Vernon (Hillsborough)

2001 G. Barnes (Crookhili Park)

B. Downing (Hallamshire)

2002 M. J. Smith (Doncaster TM)

A. R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)

2003 M. J. Smith (Doncaster TM)

A. R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)

2004 S. Needham (Sickieholme)

B. Downing (Hallamshire)

2005 S. Needham (Sickleholme)

S. Fretwell (Worksop)

2006 R. Jones (Wath)

S. Fretwell (Worksop)

2007 R. Jones (Wath)

N. Allen (Doncaster TM)

2008 K. Smart (Phoenix)

J. Little (Hickleton)

2009 R. Jones (Wath)

S. Tarplett (Hillsborough)

2010 A. Unwin (Rotherham)

A. Pickles (Beauchief)

2011 D. Longden (Phoenix)

S. Angell (Rotherham)

2012 S. Angell (Rotherham)

S. Brennan (Wheatley)

2013 D. Longden (Phoenix)

M. Daughtrey (Beauchief)

2014 R. Hodgkinson (Lindrick)

C. Maw (Beauchief)

2015 M. Haddock (Wheatley)

D. Longden (Phoenix)

2016 S. Clegg (Owston Hall)

N. Stones (Wheatley)

2017 R. Gill (Wath)

T. Brind (Abbeydale)

2018 R Hanson (Renishaw Park)

T. Brind (Abbeydale)

2019 T. Brind (Abbeydale)

R. Clark (Wheatley)

2020   Not Held


 

Sheffield Amateur Championship


Winner

Runner-up

1911

P. Roberts (Sickleholme)

J.A. Brookes (Hallowes)

1912

G. Birch (N.E. Derbyshire)

F. A. Neill (Hallamshire)

1913

F.A. Neil (Hallamshire)

D.C. Leng (Hallamshire)

1914

C. Turner (Hallowes)

H. W. Pearson (Hallamshire)

1920

A.O. Dick (Rotherham)

G. H. Cook (Abbeydale)

1921

* B. Wragg (Sheffield & District)

G. E. Steel (Dore 8. Totley)

1922

* B. Wragg (Sheffield & District)

J.H. Aitchison (Hallowes)

1923

J.H. Aitchison (Hallowes)

F.W. Bannings (Hallowes)

1924

J.H. Aitchison (Hallowes)

H. F. Siddons (Abbeydale)

1925

J.A. Roberts (Sickleholme)

S.N. Quine (Hallowes)

1926

G.H. Cook (Abbeydale)

* N.W. Dunn (Abbeydale)

1927

F.E. Board (Renishaw Park)

J.H. Aitchison (Hallowes)

1928

J.C. Cowley (Sickleholme)

W.H. Gillott (Hallowes)

1929

* N.W. Dunn (Abbeydale)

R. Askham (Lees Hall)

1930

* N.W. Dunn (Abbeydale)

R. Symington (Abbeydale)

1931

J.H. Aitchison (Hallamshire)

H. Evans (Beauchief)

1932

* S.E. Banks (Hallamshire)

J.C. Cowley (Hallowes)

1933

* S.E. Banks (Hallamshire)

J.C. Cowley (Hallowes)

1934

* S.E. Banks (Hallamshire)

E. Collinson (Lees Hall)

1935

E. Collinson (Lees Hall)

R. Askham (Lees Hall)

1936

* S.E. Banks (Hallamshire)

E. Gollinson (Lees Hall)

1937

* S.E. Banks (Hallamshire)

A.E.H. Hollely (Worksop)

1938

A. F. Gowers (Hillsborough)

W. Tyrell (Sitwell Park)

1939

* S.E. Banks (Hallamshire)

C. Dawes (Lees Hall)

1946

R. Askham (Lees Hall)

* S.E. Banks (Hallamshire)

1947

H. Rissbrook (Hallowes)

R. Askham (Lees Hall)

1948

W.S. May (Hallowes)

J.S. Bethell (Hallamshire)

1949

J.S. Bethell (Hallamshire)

F. Lancashire (Sitwell Park)

1950

R. Askham (Lees Hall)

J.M. Foster (Abbeydale)

1951

* D.F. Livingstone (Sitwell Park)

A. R. Westerman (Hallamshire)

1952

* D.F. Livingstone (Sitwell Park)

J.S. Bethell (Hallamshire)

1953

P.W. Stanilorth (Renishaw Park)

G. W. Bonser (Lees Hall)

1954

J.L. Ledger (Tinsley Park)

D. D. Marshall (Rotherham)

1955

* D.F. Livingstone (Sitwell Park)

T.E. Walton (Lees Hall)

1956

M.I. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)

M.J. Kilhouriey (Wheatley)

1957

J.M. Foster (Abbeydale)

G.A. Huddy (Lindrick)

1958

D.J. Palmer (Phoenix)

* B. A. Meldrum (Hallowes)

1959

D.J. Palmer (Phoenix)

P.J. Eborall (Hillsborough)

1960

* B. A. Meldrum (Hallowes)

* D.F. Livingstone (Lindrick)

1961

D. J. Palmer (Phoenix)

M. L. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)

1962

D.J. Palmer (Phoenix)

M.D. Hulley (Hillsborough)

1963

+ I.R. Harris (Hallowes)

* B. A. Meldrum (Hallowes)

1964

+ P.J Eborall (Hillsborough)

I.R. Harris (Hallowes)

1965

+ M.D. Hulley (Tankersley Park)

G.W. Marshall (Sickleholme)

1966

* B. A. Meldrum (Hallowes)

C. J. Copestake (Hallowes)

1967

* L . P. Tupling (Tankersley Park)

P.W. Staniforth (Renishaw Park)

1968

P.J. Eborall (Hillsborough)

C. J. Devine (Chesterfield)


# From 1969 to 1990 a separate Match Play Competition was held


1969

J.M. Foster (Abbeydale)

R.M. Kinsey (Sickleholme)

1970

* B. A. Meldrum (Hallowes)

G.W. Marshall (Sickleholme)

1971

J.P. Rawson (Abbeydale)

P.J. Eborall (Hillsborough)

1972

E. D. Powell (Lees Hall)

J. Chaplain (Hallowes)

1973

C. F. Parkin (Lees Hall)

D. Slingsby (Hallowes)

1974

C. F. Parkin (Lees Hall)

D. Bagshaw (Worksop)

1975

D. J. Palmer (Worksop)

R. Farmer (Rotherham)

1976

J.G. Lomas (Rotherham)

* M.I. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)

1977

C.R. Dale (Stocksbridge)

D. M. Muhley (Abbeydale)

1978

* M.J. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)

J.A. Saville (Rotherham)

1979

M.A. Roe (Hallowes)

A. Clay (Rotherham)

1980

J.N. Wilkinson (Worksop)

M. A. Roe (Hallowes)

1981

* M.I. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)

A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw)

1982

D.M. McCart (Worksop)

* M.I. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)

1983

I.L. Fletcher (Sickleholme)

* M.I. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)

1984

J. Timms (Hillsborough)

D.E. Robbins (Tinsley Park)

1985

* S. Field (Silkstone)

* M.I. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)

1986

R.T. R. Potts (Abbeydale)

* R. Jones (Wath)

1987

* A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)

L. Horsman (Hillsborough)

1988

C.R. Dale (Stocksbndge)

L. Horsman (Hillsborough)

1989

* A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)

K.J. Smart (Phoenix)

1990

A.D. Saunby (Renishaw Park)

G. Vernon (Hillsborough)

1991

* A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)

G. Barnes (Crookhill Park)

1992

K.J. Smart (Rotherham)

M. Nelson (Renishaw Park)

1993

P. Nelson (Renishaw Park)

D. Mansell (Silkstone)

1994

G. Clark (Doncaster)

M. France (Wath)

1995

M. Haddock (Wheatley)

N. Parkinson (Dore S Totley)

1996

J. French (Rotherham)

*A.R. Gelshorpe (Renishaw Park)

1997

O. Whiteley (Hillsborough)

W. Frost (Wath)

1998

G. Clark (Doncaster)

G. Davies (Abbeydale)

1999

S. Brennan (Wheatley)

S. Cox (Phoenix)

2000

G. Davies (Abbeydale)

G. Hyde (Wath)

2001

D. Hemsworth (Bondhay)

S. Robinson (Hillsborough)

2002

S. Needham (Sickleholme)

M. Beck (Doncaster)

2003

M. Hayward (Doncaster TM)

G. Barnes (Crookhill Park)

2004

M. Haddock (Wheatley)

S. Lister (Dore 8. Totley)

2005

D. Stanley (Phoenix)

S. Bridges (Hickleton)

2006

J. Walker (Rotherham)

R. Brown (Worksop)

2007

R. Brown (Worksop)

A. Halifax (Bawtry)

2008

G. Hyde (Grange Park)

I. Clarke (Sickleholme)

2009

R. Jones (Wath)

R. Oades (Abbeydale)

2010

R. Oades (Abbeydale)

I. Clarke (Sickleholme)

2011

J. Smedley (Worksop)

J. Bragger (Tinsley Park)

2012

G. Fullwood (Wath)

L. Senior (Lees Hall)

2013

N. Stones (Bawtry)

S. Young (Bawtry)

2014

N. Stones (Bawtry)

J. Gregg (Abbeydale)

2015

N. Fell (Lindrick)

M. McGuinness (Phoenix)

2016

N. Stones (Bawtry)

R. Hansen (Renishaw Park)

2017

S. Needham (Lindrick)

I. Clarke (Lindrick)

2018

I. Clarke (Lindrick)

G. Taylor (Sitwell Park)

2019

T. Brind (Abbeydale)

B. Mullins (Bawtry)

2020

Not Held


 
+ Strokeplay only               * Sometime Yorkshire Amateur Champion

 

Champion of Champions


Winner

Runner-up

2016

S. Bairstow (Hallowes)

R. Andrews (Wortley)

2017

K. Stockdale (Worksop)

S. Brennan (Wheatley)

2018

L. Gregory (Doncaster)

J. Blackburn (Worksop)

2019

L. Palmowski (Hickleton)

H. Emmingham (Birley Wood)

2020

Not Held


 

Veteran's Championship  

Winner

Runner-up

1950 S.C. Ashby (Dore & Totley)

W.G. Lockett (Beauchief)

1951 S.C. Ashby (Dore &, Totley)

G. Machin (Hallowes)

1952 C. Adams (Sitwell Park)

T. Barber (Dore & Totley)

1953 J. Nutbrown (Tankersley Park)

G. H. Dunbar (Lees Hall)

1954 G. Travis (Dore & Totley)

E. Hughes (Sickleholme)

1955 F. Witham (Beauchiel)

J.H. Watson (Hillsborough)

1956 J. Nutbrown (Tankersley Park)

H.L. Fox (Dore & Totley)

1957 D.C. Cameron (Dore & Totley)

T.A. Woodward (Hallamshire)


M. Laird (Beauchief)

1958 H. Trevethick (Sickleholme)

L.W. Marshall (Tinsley Park)

1959 W.P. Marshall (Hillsborough)

C. Webster (Hillsborough)

1960 S.C. Ashby (Dore & Totley)

J.E. Thorpe (Phoenix)

1961 G.W. Manifold (Dore 8 Totley)

P.R. Taylor (Tankersley Park)

1962 C. Bennett (Hallowes)

S. Pearson (Hillsborough)

1963 G.W. Nunn (Hallowes)

A. Youle (Beauchief)

1964 R. Gresham (Abbeydale)

O. Wild (Dore & Totley)

1965 H. Wilkinson (Hillsborough)

F. Mirfin (Renishaw Park)

1966 J. Hulley (Rotherham)

A.B. Clark (Lees Hall)

1967 J.G. Corbridge (Tankersley)

L. Jarvis (Hallamshire)

1968 C. Armstrong (Sickleholme)

C. Stockdale (Hallamshire)

1969 H. Shaw (Abbeydale)

E. Beeson (Rotherham)

* Player recording the lowest Gross Score became the Champion:-

 



1970 G.W. Nunn (Hallowes)

C. Barker (Hillsborough)

1971 L. Tupling (Phoenix)

W.H. Langley (Tinsley Park)

1972 F. Wigginton (Tankersley Park)

L. Tupling (Phoenix)

1973 F.R. Boyd (Rotherham)

W.H. Langley (Tinsley Park)

1974 C. Barker (Hillsborough)

F. R. Boyd (Rotherham)

1975 C. Barker (Hillsborough)

G. Walton (Worksop)

1976 F. Rishworth (Phoenix)

L. Tupling (Grange Park)

1977 J.R. Cheetham (Tapton Park)

G. Walton (Worksop)

1978 H. Moxon (Renishaw Park)

L. Tupling (Grange Park)

1979 J.R. Cheetham (Tapton Park)

L. Tupling (Grange Park)

1980 D. Setts (Dore & Totley)

S. Field (Worksop)

1981 J.R. Cheetham (Tapton Park)

D. O. Schofield (Sitwell Park)

1982 J.R. Cheetham (Tapton Park)

S.K. Arnold (Abbeydale)

1983 J.R. Cheetham (Tapton Park)

R.A. Twigg (Dore & Totley)

1984 R.A. Twigg (Dore & Totley)

K.J. Croxen (Sitwell Park)

1985 J.R. Cheetham (Tapton Park)

R.A. Twigg (Dore & Totley)

1986 J.B.S. Harris (Doncaster)

J.R. Cheetham (Tapton Park)

1987 J.R. Cheetham (Tapton Park)

C. Duke (Rotherham)

1988 W. Benson (Hallowes)

R. Bocking (Hillsborough)

1989 E.T. Wainwright (Abbeydale)

A. Milton (Renishaw Park)

1990 A. Diskin (Dore & Totley)

W.R.L Ball (Wortley)

1991 G. Bywater (Doncaster)

J.L. Gibb (Silkstone)

1992 P.W. Hickinson (Hallamshire)

R. Sharpe (Abbeydale)

1993 R.A. Twigg (Dore & Totley)

J. Clegg (Phoenix)

1994 D. Laird (Dore & Totley)

E. Wainwright (Abbeydale)

1995 E. Grice (Tankersley Park)

R. Adams (Renishaw Park)

1996 M. Cummins (Doncaster)

A. Egley (Renishaw Park)

1997 R. Adams (Renishaw Park)

E. Grice (Tankersley Pari<)

1998 B.A. Meldrum (Hallowes)

G. K. Hulley (Wortley)

1999 B.A. Meldrum (Hallowes)

F. Rutter (Stocksbridge)

2000 J.C. Thomas (Chesterfield)

T. Flannery (Wath)

2001 G.K. Hulley (Wortley)

L. Morgan (Rotherham)

2002 J. C. Thomas (Chesterfield)

J. Godfrey (Lindrick)

2003 G. Owen (Renishaw Park)

D. Palmer (Rotherham)

2004 S. Anderson (Doncaster)

B. Meldrum (Hallowes)

2005 J.C. Thomas (Chesterfield)

D. Palmer (Rotherham)

2006 R. Howsham (Lees Hall)

J. Timms (Hillsborough)

2007 D. Slingsby (Hallowes)

D. Walkerdine (Tankersley Park)

2008 W. J. Hayes (Wortley)

J.C. Thomas (Chesterfield)

2009 S. Anderson (Doncaster)

W. J. Hayes (Wortley)

2010 D. Slingsby (Hallowes)

T.S. Smith (Doncaster Town Moor )

2011 H. Duff (Tankersley Park)

D. Slingsby (Hallowes)

2012 D. Slingsby (Hallowes)

H. Duff (Tankersley Park)

2013 J. Silvers (Renistiaw Park)

D. Axe (Hallowes)

2014 D. Slingsby (Hallowes)

T. Smith (Doncaster TM)

2015 T. Tate (Rotherham)

S. Chatterjee (Hallamshire)

2016 D. Heeramum (Bawtry)

T. Tate (Rotherham)

2017 D. Slingsby (Hallowes)

K. Popplewell (Rotherham)

2018 D. Heeramun (Bawtry)

T. S. Smith (Doncaster TM)

2019 M. Sowerby (Doncaster Town Moor)

D. Robbins (Tinsley)

2020   Not Held


 

Seniors Championship

Winner

Runner-up

1992 L. Smith (Hallowes)

B. Cox (Hallowes)

1993 B. Merrifield (Chesterfield)

J.C. Thomas (Chesterfield)

1994 G. Daglish (Phoenix)

B. Merrifield (Chesterfield)

1995 F. Rutter (Stocksbridge)

G. Daglish (Phoenix)

1996 G. Daglish (Phoenix)

H. Dowens (Wath)

1997 J.C. Thomas (Chesterfield)

D. Slingsby (Hallowes)

1998 J.C. Thomas (Chesterfield)

R. Howsham (Lees Hall)

1999 G. Owen (Renishaw Park)

J.C. Thomas (Chesterfield)

2000 J.C. Thomas (Chesterfield)

R. Hawksworth (Hillsborough)

2001 D. Roberts (Rothertiam)

T.S. Smith (Doncaster TM)

2002 A. Slack (Wortley)

S. Anderson (Doncaster)

2003 D. Slingsby (Hallowes)

G. Cobb (Rotherham)

2004 D. Moore (Hickleton)

R. James (Hallamshire)

2005 J.C. Thomas (Chesterfield)

C. Sapey (Rothertiam)

2006 S. Pond (Worksop)

M. Feeney (Doncaster TM)

2007 D. Slingsby (Hallowes)

D. Moore (Hickleton)

2008 D. Bullock (Hallamshire)

T. S. Smith (Doncaster TM)

2009 S.R. Cammack (Sitwell Park)

J. Fowler (Hallamshire)

2010 D. Slingsby (Hallowes)

S.R. Cammack (Sitwell Park)

2011 S.R. Cammack (Bondhay)

S. White (Renishaw Park)

2012 B. Downing (Hallamshire)

P. Humphries (Hallamsire)

2013 A. McVeigh (Chesterfield)

S. Cammack (Bondhay)

2014 S. Cammack (Bondhay)

D. Slingsby (Hallowes)

2015 G. Dobbs (Rotherham)

A. Collings (Wortley)

2016 A. Collings (Wortley)

D. Briggs (Renishaw)

2017 A Collings (Wortley)

S. Ellis (Wath)

2018 R. Hempstock (Doncaster TM)

N. Wensley (Hallamshire)

2019 A. Crawford (Hallamshire)

A. Robinson (Wheatley)

2020   Not Held


 

Tee-Up Trophy

1973 C.F. Parkin (Lees Hall)

2010 S. Young (Rotherham)

1974 C.F. Parkin (Lees Hall)

2011 R. Oades (Abbeydale)

1975 R, Farmer (Rotherham)

2012 N. Rogers (Wortley)

1976 G.H. Daglish (Sitwell Park)

2013 B.Brewster (Bawtry)

1977 PH. Taylor (Sickleholme)

2014 N. Poppleton (Wath)

1978 A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)

2015 N. Poppleton (Wath)

1979 M.A. Roe (Hallowes)

2016 L. Hollingworth (Tankersley Park)

1980 M.I. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)

2017 T. Brind (Abbeydale)

1981 A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)

2018 J. Tasker (Hallamshire)

1982 S. Field (Silkstone)

2019 T. Brind (Abbeydale)

1983 M.I. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)

2020   Not Held

1984 R.J. Mugglestone (Rotherham)

 

1985 S. Field (Silkstone)

 

1986 R. Jones (Wath)

 

1987 K.J. Smart (Phoenix)

 

1988 A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)

 

1989 R. Jones (Wath)

 

1990 K.J. Smart (Phoenix)

 

1991 A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)

 

1992 R. Jones (Wath)

 

1993 P. Nelson (Renishaw Park)

 

1994 R. Jones (Wath)

 

1995 M. Haddock (Wheatley)

 

1996 P. Nelson (Renishaw Park)


1997 R. Jones (Wath)


1998 G. Clark (Doncaster)


1999 M. Haddock (Wheatley)

 

2000 S. Tarplett (Hillsborough)

 

2001 C. Clarke (Wath)

 

2002 S. Needham (Sickleholme)

 

2003 S. Tarplett (Hillsborough)

 

2004 M. Haddock (Wheatley)

 

2005 S. Tarplett (Hillsborough)

 

2006 S. Tarplett (Hillsborough)

 

2007 R. Jones (Wath)

 

2008 N. Rogers (Tankersley Park)

 

2009 S. Tarplett (Hillsborough)

 







Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.