More

Sheffield Union of Golf Clubs


Junior Competition Winners

Junior Championship

Winner Runner-up
1950 J. McKinley (Hallowes) R. Boddy (Lindrick)
1951 D. Talbot (Hallamshire) C.J. Norton (Worksop)
1952 G.L Sidwell (Sickleholme) B. Hutchinson (Beauchief)
1953 J.A.H, Pearson (Tankersley Park) J.D. Lomas (Renishaw Park)
1954 M.D. Hulley (Tankersley Park) R. Hawksworth (Tinsley Park)
1955 J.B. Bell (Abbeydale) P. G. Gills (Sitwell Park)

I. Skellern (Sitwell Park)
1958 M.D. Hulley (Tankersley Park) I. Skellern (Sitwell Park)
1959 H. Downey (Sitwell Park) S. Bickerdicke (Chesterfield)
1960 R. Howarth (Beauchief) D.S. Boyd (Phoenix)
1961 D.A. North (Lees Hall) J. Bunting (Dore & Totley)
1962 D.A. North (Lees Hall) R. Hopkinson (Hallowes)
1963 S. Tingle (Phoenix) P. Thompson (Hallamshire)
1964 C.F. Parkin (Lees Hall) L.P. Tupling (Phoenix)
1965 D.R. Robinson (Phoenix) P.C. Smith (Renishaw Park)
1966 C. Steer (Renishaw Park) P.C. Smith (Renishaw Park)
1967 W.P Bunker (Dore & Totley) N. Lewis (Dore & Totley)
1968 P.S. Hall (Hallowes) AW. Leach (Wortley)
1969 W.P. Bunker (Dore & Totley) J.D. Gray (Lees Hall)
* Players recording the lowest score   
   became the Champion Best Nett
1970 S. Rolley (Phoenix) N. Hinch (Tankersley Park)
1971 J.M. Faulkner (Lees Hall) S. Johnson (Worksop)
1972 D. Bagshaw (Worksop) M. Robinson (Abbeydale)
1973 M.I. MacKenzie (Hillsborough) G. Kelly (Silkstone)
1974 M.A. Walsh (Chestertield) S. East (Dore & Totley)
1975 A. Taylor (Tankersley Park) M.J. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)
1976 A.R. Gelsthorpe (Tinsley Park) D. Fanshawe (Renishaw Park)
1977 P. Hardwick (Tinsley Park) P. Cook (Abbeydale)
1978 P. Hardwick (Tinsley Park) R. Ellis (Grange Park)
1979 M.A. Roe (Hallowes) R. Marshall (Chestertield)
1960 T.A. Wilkinson (Worksop) A. Ducker (Sitwell Park)
1981 P.A. Daughtry (Phoenix) S. Body (Wortley)
1982 C.L. Bassett (Doncaster) T. Webb (Doncaster)
1983 C.M. Nolan (Hallowes) M. Nolan (Hallowes)
* Recording of Best Nett Discontinued Runner-up
1984 R. Simpson (Dore & Totley) D. Bird (Wheatley)
1985 A.J. Miller (Doncaster Town Moor) M. Lunn (Silkstone)
1986 J.K. Ripley (Hillsborough) A. Dowens (Wath)
1987 J.K. Ripley (Hillsborough) A. Dowens(Wath)
1988 J.P. Mellor (Hillsborough) S. Holt (Crookhill Park)
1989 R.J. Wragg (Renishaw Park) D. Longden (Tapton Park)
1990 D. Hemsworth (Crookhill Park) J.M. Craven (Doncaster)
*From 1987 played from scratch over 36 holes
*From 1991 reverted to 18 holes
1991 A. Mccormick (Rotherham) P.J. Bailey (Abbeydale)
1992 A. Mccormick (Rotherham) P.J. Bailey (Abbeydale)
1993 G. Davies (Abbeydale) G. Clark (Doncaster)

I. Danks (Abbeydale)

M. Reynolds (Crookhill Park)
1994 T. Armitage (Hallamshire) M. Bell (Worksop)
1995 M. Foulkes (Worksop) M. Bell (Worksop)
1996 S. Westney (Lees Hall) C. Jacob (Grange Park)
1997 S. Goulding (Hickleton) J.Glover (Rotherham)

D. Gwilliam (Wheatley)
1998 D. Gwilliam (Wheatley) G. Scott (Rotherham)
1999 N. Huby (Wheatley) D. Gwilliam (Wheatley)
2000 J. Mason (Rotherham) J. Stacey (Abbeydale)
2001 J. Stacey (Abbeydale) C. Clarke (Wath)
2002 M. Evans (Rotherham) A. Hodkinson (Dore & Totley)
2003 A. Tyler (Dore & Totley) G. Woolgar (Chestertield)
2004 M. Hempstock (Doncaster) S. Haywood (Rotherham)
2005 T. Dale ( Hillsborough) E. Tornese (Phoenix)
2006 A. Hodkin (Wheatley) A. Green (Wheatley)
2007 D. Moon (Rotherham) S. Young (Rotherham)
2008 M. Fitzpatrick (Hallamshire) D. Moon (Rotherham)
2009 S. Young (Rotherham) D. Wasteney (Bondhay)
2010 L. Hollingworth (Tankersley Park) L. McMillan (Concord Park)
2011 T. Wood (Bondhay) J. Gregg (Abbeydale)
2012 N. Poppleton (Wath) L. Senior (Lees Hall)
2013 K.Lowe (Wheatley) W. Seston (Lindrick)
2014 K.Lowe (Wheatley) B. Gill (Lindrick)
2015 C. Macfie (Lindrick) T. Osborne (Lindrick)
2016 G. Nicholson (Silkstone) J. Leversidge (Abbeydale)
2017 B Perry (Phoenix) G. Taylor (Sitwell Park)
2018 O. Sullivan (Phoenix) G. Nicholson (Silkstone)


Junior Championship (Best Net)

2015 T. Osborne (Lindrick)
2016 E. Pickersgill (Lindrick)
2017 J. Clayton (Birley Wood)
2018 M. Dalton (Dore & Totley)


Under 14 Championship

Year Winner Runner-up
2008 J. Gregg (Hallamshire) L Kimpton (Rotherham)
2009 L. Thompson (Wath) G. Denton (Bondhay)
2010 N. Fell (Lees Hall) J. Jarman (Hallowes)
2011 A. Nairn (Rotherham) K. Lowe (Wheatley)
2012 N. Fell (Lees Hall) R. Lowe (Wheatley)
2013 R. Lowe (Wheatley) G. Roebuck (Hillsborough)
2014 C. Macfie (Lindrick) B. Schmidt (Rotherham)
2015 J. Danks (Rother Valley)

2016 J. Greaves (Phoenix) T. Broadley (Birley Wood)
2017 J Whaley (Rotherham) F Parlby (Hallowes)
2018 No Competition


Under 14 Matchplay

Year Winner Runner-up
2009 J. Hall (Bondhay) C. Clarke (Wheatley)
2010 C. Daughtrey (Rotherham) A. Robinson (Rotherham)
2011 E. Towning (Hillsborough) N. Hennessey (Silkstone)
2012 B. Malin (Sitwell) E. Turner-Bennett (Lindrick)
2013 C. Macfie (Lindrick) L. Eccles (Waterfront)
2014 B. Perry (Phoenix) J. Leversedge (Abbeydale)
2015 T. Osborne (Lindrick)
2016 J Whaley (Rotherham) T. Broadley (Birley Wood)
2017 W Smith (Hallamshire) T Broadley (Birley Wood)
2018 No Competition

 

* Junior Matchplay (2015 new John Jarman Trophy)

Year Winner
2006 M Swindell (Bondhay)
2007 Sam Young (Bawtry)
2008 Matt Fitzpatrick (Hallamshire)
2009 Lewis Hollingsworth (Tankersley)
2010 Jamie Harrison (Rotherham)
2011 Jamie Harrison (Rotherham)
2012 John Jarman (Hallowes)
2013 John Jarman (Hallowes)
2014 John Jarman (Hallowes)
2015 * Aaron Nairn (Rotherham)
2016 Jack Wilson (Hallowes)
2017 Jack Whaley (Rotherham)
2018 Jack Whaley (Rotherham)


Junior Champion of Champions



2014 L. Rhodes (Beauchief)
2015 B. Brown (Hallamshire)
2016 L. Palmowski (Hickleton
2017 T. Slattery (Sitwell Park)
2018 T. Broadley (Birley Wood)

       

Junior Player of the Year (Lol Morgan Trophy)

2014
2015
2016 J. Wilson (Hallowes)
2017 B. Perry (Phoenix)
2018 T. Broadley (Birley Wood)

    

Junior Mini Tour



2014 K. Gough (Phoenix)
2015 S. Longworth (Doncaster)
2016 J Greaves (Phoenix)
2017 O. Nowell (Hickleton)
2018 O. Shaw (Wheatley)








Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.