Sheffield Union of Golf Clubs


Junior Competition Winners

Junior Championship

Winner Runner-up
1950 J. McKinley (Hallowes)R. Boddy (Lindrick)
1951 D. Talbot (Hallamshire)C.J. Norton (Worksop)
1952 G.L Sidwell (Sickleholme)B. Hutchinson (Beauchief)
1953 J.A.H, Pearson (Tankersley Park)J.D. Lomas (Renishaw Park)
1954 M.D. Hulley (Tankersley Park)R. Hawksworth (Tinsley Park)
1955 J.B. Bell (Abbeydale)P. G. Gills (Sitwell Park)

I. Skellern (Sitwell Park)
1958 M.D. Hulley (Tankersley Park)I. Skellern (Sitwell Park)
1959 H. Downey (Sitwell Park)S. Bickerdicke (Chesterfield)
1960 R. Howarth (Beauchief)D.S. Boyd (Phoenix)
1961 D.A. North (Lees Hall)J. Bunting (Dore & Totley)
1962 D.A. North (Lees Hall)R. Hopkinson (Hallowes)
1963 S. Tingle (Phoenix)P. Thompson (Hallamshire)
1964 C.F. Parkin (Lees Hall)L.P. Tupling (Phoenix)
1965 D.R. Robinson (Phoenix)P.C. Smith (Renishaw Park)
1966 C. Steer (Renishaw Park)P.C. Smith (Renishaw Park)
1967 W.P Bunker (Dore & Totley)N. Lewis (Dore & Totley)
1968 P.S. Hall (Hallowes)AW. Leach (Wortley)
1969 W.P. Bunker (Dore & Totley)J.D. Gray (Lees Hall)
* Players recording the lowest score   
   became the Champion Best Nett
1970 S. Rolley (Phoenix)N. Hinch (Tankersley Park)
1971 J.M. Faulkner (Lees Hall)S. Johnson (Worksop)
1972 D. Bagshaw (Worksop)M. Robinson (Abbeydale)
1973 M.I. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)G. Kelly (Silkstone)
1974 M.A. Walsh (Chestertield)S. East (Dore & Totley)
1975 A. Taylor (Tankersley Park)M.J. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)
1976 A.R. Gelsthorpe (Tinsley Park)D. Fanshawe (Renishaw Park)
1977 P. Hardwick (Tinsley Park)P. Cook (Abbeydale)
1978 P. Hardwick (Tinsley Park)R. Ellis (Grange Park)
1979 M.A. Roe (Hallowes)R. Marshall (Chestertield)
1960 T.A. Wilkinson (Worksop)A. Ducker (Sitwell Park)
1981 P.A. Daughtry (Phoenix)S. Body (Wortley)
1982 C.L. Bassett (Doncaster)T. Webb (Doncaster)
1983 C.M. Nolan (Hallowes)M. Nolan (Hallowes)
* Recording of Best Nett Discontinued Runner-up
1984 R. Simpson (Dore & Totley)D. Bird (Wheatley)
1985 A.J. Miller (Doncaster Town Moor)M. Lunn (Silkstone)
1986 J.K. Ripley (Hillsborough)A. Dowens (Wath)
1987 J.K. Ripley (Hillsborough)A. Dowens(Wath)
1988 J.P. Mellor (Hillsborough)S. Holt (Crookhill Park)
1989 R.J. Wragg (Renishaw Park)D. Longden (Tapton Park)
1990 D. Hemsworth (Crookhill Park)J.M. Craven (Doncaster)
*From 1987 played from scratch over 36 holes
*From 1991 reverted to 18 holes
1991 A. Mccormick (Rotherham)P.J. Bailey (Abbeydale)
1992 A. Mccormick (Rotherham)P.J. Bailey (Abbeydale)
1993 G. Davies (Abbeydale)G. Clark (Doncaster)

I. Danks (Abbeydale)

M. Reynolds (Crookhill Park)
1994 T. Armitage (Hallamshire)M. Bell (Worksop)
1995 M. Foulkes (Worksop)M. Bell (Worksop)
1996 S. Westney (Lees Hall)C. Jacob (Grange Park)
1997 S. Goulding (Hickleton)J.Glover (Rotherham)

D. Gwilliam (Wheatley)
1998 D. Gwilliam (Wheatley)G. Scott (Rotherham)
1999 N. Huby (Wheatley)D. Gwilliam (Wheatley)
2000 J. Mason (Rotherham)J. Stacey (Abbeydale)
2001 J. Stacey (Abbeydale)C. Clarke (Wath)
2002 M. Evans (Rotherham)A. Hodkinson (Dore & Totley)
2003 A. Tyler (Dore & Totley)G. Woolgar (Chestertield)
2004 M. Hempstock (Doncaster)S. Haywood (Rotherham)
2005 T. Dale ( Hillsborough)E. Tornese (Phoenix)
2006 A. Hodkin (Wheatley)A. Green (Wheatley)
2007 D. Moon (Rotherham)S. Young (Rotherham)
2008 M. Fitzpatrick (Hallamshire)D. Moon (Rotherham)
2009 S. Young (Rotherham)D. Wasteney (Bondhay)
2010 L. Hollingworth (Tankersley Park)L. McMillan (Concord Park)
2011 T. Wood (Bondhay)J. Gregg (Abbeydale)
2012 N. Poppleton (Wath)L. Senior (Lees Hall)
2013 K.Lowe (Wheatley)W. Seston (Lindrick)
2014 K.Lowe (Wheatley)B. Gill (Lindrick)
2015 C. Macfie (Lindrick)T. Osborne (Lindrick)
2016 G. Nicholson (Silkstone)J. Leversidge (Abbeydale)
2017 B Perry (Phoenix)G. Taylor (Sitwell Park)


Junior Championship (Best Net)

2015T. Osborne (Lindrick)
2016E. Pickersgill (Lindrick)
2017J. Clayton (Birley Wood)


Under 14 Championship

YearWinnerRunner-up
2008J. Gregg (Hallamshire)L Kimpton (Rotherham)
2009L. Thompson (Wath)G. Denton (Bondhay)
2010N. Fell (Lees Hall)J. Jarman (Hallowes)
2011A. Nairn (Rotherham)K. Lowe (Wheatley)
2012N. Fell (Lees Hall)R. Lowe (Wheatley)
2013R. Lowe (Wheatley)G. Roebuck (Hillsborough)
2014C. Macfie (Lindrick)B. Schmidt (Rotherham)
2015J. Danks (Rother Valley)

2016J. Greaves (Phoenix)T. Broadley (Birley Wood)
2017J Whaley (Rotherham)F Parlby (Hallowes)


Under 14 Matchplay

YearWinnerRunner-up
2009J. Hall (Bondhay)C. Clarke (Wheatley)
2010C. Daughtrey (Rotherham)A. Robinson (Rotherham)
2011E. Towning (Hillsborough)N. Hennessey (Silkstone)
2012B. Malin (Sitwell)E. Turner-Bennett (Lindrick)
2013C. Macfie (Lindrick)L. Eccles (Waterfront)
2014B. Perry (Phoenix)J. Leversedge (Abbeydale)
2015T. Osborne (Lindrick)
2016J Whaley (Rotherham)T. Broadley (Birley Wood)
2017W Smith (Hallamshire)T Broadley (Birley Wood)

 

* Junior Matchplay (2015 new John Jarman Trophy)

YearWinner
2006M Swindell (Bondhay)
2007Sam Young (Bawtry)
2008Matt Fitzpatrick (Hallamshire)
2009Lewis Hollingsworth (Tankersley)
2010Jamie Harrison (Rotherham)
2011Jamie Harrison (Rotherham)
2012John Jarman (Hallowes)
2013John Jarman (Hallowes)
2014John Jarman (Hallowes)
2015 *Aaron Nairn (Rotherham)
2016Jack Wilson (Hallowes)
2017Jack Whaley (Rotherham)


Junior Champion of Champions



2014L. Rhodes (Beauchief)
2015B. Brown (Hallamshire)
2016L. Palmowski (Hickleton
2017T. Slattery (Sitwell Park)

       

Junior Player of the Year

2014
2015
2016J. Wilson (Hallowes)
2017B. Perry (Phoenix)

    

Junior Mini Tour



2014K. Gough (Phoenix)
2015S. Longworth (Doncaster)
2016J Greaves (Phoenix)
2017O. Nowell (Hickleton)








Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.