Sheffield Union of Golf Clubs

Union Officials

Vice Presidents

1945 F. Bye (Renishaw Park) 

1949 J.H. Aitchison (Hallamshire) 

1952 E. Hughes (Sickleholme) 

1952 C.E. Knott (Abbeydale) 

1959 E. Collinson (Lees Hall) 

1962 A.L. Munro (Renishaw Park) 

1965 F. Lancashire (Sitwell Park) 

1969 J. Hulley (Rotherham) 

1969 W.G. Baxter (Hallowes) 

1970 A.C. Worsman (Hillsborough)

1972 H. Wilkinson (Hillsborough)

1973 E.V. Eborall (Hillsborough)

1975 G.W. Lomas (Phoenix)

1980 G.W. Nunn (Hallowes)

1980 W.T. Hale (Hillsborough)

1986 L. Atkin (Hallowes)

1991 D.U. Foster (Hallamshire)

1991 R.J.V. Wheeler (Wortley)

1995 L.G. Crampton (Tankersley Park)

2016 M.J. Greaves (Sitwell Park)


HON. Secretaries

1910/26 F. Bye (Sickleholme and Renishaw Park)

1927/28 F.E. Board (Renishaw Park)

1929/44 F. Bye (Renishaw Park)

1945/48 H. Underwood (Renishaw Park)

1949/55 G. Machin (Hallowes)

1956/71 H. Wilkinson (Hillsborough)

1972/75 C.E. Stones (Tinsley Park)

1975/88 R.J.V. Wheeler (Wortley)

1988/92 K.H. Dowswell (Hallowes)

1992/00 J.M. Wood (Hickleton/Rotherham)

2001/07 M. J. Greaves (Sitwell Park)

2007/11 G.J. Needham (Doncaster)

2011/13 P.N. Taylor (Tapton Park)

2013       G.J. Needham (Doncaster)

HON. Treasurers

1945/49 J.H. Aitchison (Hallamshire)

1949/51 H. Underwood (Renishaw Park)

1951/56 E. Hughes (Sickleholme)

1956/63 G. Machin (Hallowes)

1963/70 A. G. Worsman (Hillsborough)

1970/80 G.W. Lomas (Phoenix)

1980/90 D.U. Foster (Hallamshire)

1990/96 T.D.G. Keyworth (Lees Hall)

1996/01 J.B. Seymour (Silkstone)

2001/13 E. Ledbury (Dore & Totley)

2014/15      R. Clarke (Stocksbridge)

HON. Assistant Secretaries

1986/88 K.H. Dowswell (Hallowes)

HON. Registrars SUMA

1972/81 AC. Worsman (Hillsborough)

1981/87 K.M.C. Stoneman (Dore & Totley)

1987/93 G.P. Felstead (Hallamshire)

1993/96 LG. Crampton (Tankersley Park) 

1996/97 E. Ledbury (Dore & Totley)

2014/16 G. Billups (Roundwood)





Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.