Sheffield Union of Golf Clubs

Past Winners (Individual)

 

The Sheffield Open Championship

OPEN CHAMPION HUGHES CUP  
1949 F. Jowie (Lees Hall)J.S. Bethell (Hallamshire)
1950 J.A. Jacobs (Lindrick)J.M. Foster (Abbeydale)
1951 J.A. Jacobs (Lindrick)J. Minnis (Tankersley Park)
1952 F. JowIe (Lees Hall)M.W. Field (Rotherham)
1953 R. Jennings (Rotherham)R.R. Midwood (Wortley)
1954 W. Walker (Chesterlield)G.E. Hughes (Sickleholme)
1955 D. Snell (Lindrick)J.L. Ledger (Tinsley Park)
1956 D. Snell (Worksop)P.L. Osborne (Lindrick)
1957 D. Snell (Worksop)P.J. Eborall (Hillsborough)
1958 J.A. Jacobs (Lindrick)P.J. Eborall (Hillsborough)
1959 B. Hutchinson (Hallowes)P.J. Eborall (Hillsborough)
1960 D. Snell (Worksop)G.W. Marshall (Hillsborough)

J.M. Foster (Abbeydale)
1961 D. Snell (Worksop)L.J. Feeney (Chesterfield)
1962 P.J. Eborall (Hillsborough)P.J. Eborall (Hillsborough)
1963 B. Hutchinson (Sitwell Park)C.J. Devine (Chesterfield)
1964 P.M. Harrison (Abbeydale)P.M. Harrison (Abbeydale)
1965 D. Snell (Worksop)C. J. Copestake (Hallowes)
1966 D. Snell (Worksop)M.D. Hulley (Tankersley Park)
1967 D. Snell (Worksop)I.R. Harris (Hallowes)
1968 L.H.T. Boyd (Phoenix)D. J. Palmer (Worksop)
1969 D. Snell (Worksop)J.M. Foster (Abbeydale)
1970 D. Jagger (Abbeydale)J.D. Hall (Worksop)
1971 D. Snell (Worksop)S. Rolley (Phoenix)
1972 D. Snell (Worksop)J. Timms (Hillsborough)
1973 W.J. Wilkinson (Lees Hall)* B.A. Meldrum (Hallowes)
1974 D. Dunk (Beauchief)W.P. Bunker (Dore & Totley)
1975 8. Rolley (Wath)C.G.H. Jubb (Sickleholme)
1976 G.R. Tickell (Hallamshire)J.C. Thomas (Chesterfield)
1977 M.D. Hulley (Rotherham)M.D. Hulley (Rotherham)
1978 A.M. Limb (Lindrick)* M.I. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)
1979 G.H. Daglish (Sitwell Park)G.H. Daglish (Sitwell Park)
1980 MR. Thornhill (Wortley)M.R. Thornhill (Wortley)
1981 G.M. Walker (Lees Hall)* A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)
1982 P.L. Cowen(Dore&Totley)* A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)
1983 D. Dunk (Renishaw Park)* M.I. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)
1984 * A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)* A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)
1985 J. King (Worksop)B. Bremner (Wheatley)
1986 B. Bremner (Wheatley)* S. Field (Silkstone)
1987 P.L. Cowen (Dore & Totley)* S. Field (Silkstone)
1988 P.L. Cowen (Dore & Totley)* A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)
1989 C. Gray (Lindrick)* M l . MacKenzie (Hillsborough)
1990 M. Pearson (Dore & Totley)* M.I. MacKenzie (Hallamshire)/

* A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)
1991 Championship not held
1992 * A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)* A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)
1993 * R. Jones (Wath)*R. Jones (Wath)
1994 R. Bennett (Abbeydale)R. Bennett (Abbeydale)
1995 S. Fox (Wheatley)* R. Jones (Wath)
1996 P. Nelson (Renishaw Park)G. Clark (Doncaster)
1997 J. Bragger (Lees Hall)S. Clegg (Crookhill Park)
1998 S.CIegg (Crookhill Park)S. Clegg (Crookhill Park)
1999 B. Downing (Hallamshire)B. Downing (Hallamshire)
2000 G. R. Tickell (Hallamshire)* S. Tarplett (Hillsborough)
2001 G. Clark (Doncaster)G. Clark (Doncaster)
2002 Championship not held
2003 A. Bradley (Doncaster)A. Bradley (Doncaster)
2004 D. Sturgeon (Renishaw Park)S. Needham (Sicklehome)
2005 M. Ramsden (Bondhay)D. Briggs (Renishaw Park)
2006 R. Gregory (Rotherham)C. Clarke (Wath)
2007 R. Jones (Wath)* R. Jones (Wath)
2008 I. Clarke (Sickleholme)I. Clarke (Sickleholme)
2009 G. Hyde (Grange Park)K. Sheperd (Renishaw Park)
2010 J. Dean (Renishaw Park)J. Dean (Renishaw Park)
2011 S. Toplis (Tinsley Park)S. Toplis (Tinsley Park)
2012 G. Fullwood (Wath)J. Shaw (Rotherham)
2013 R. Hanson (Renishaw Park)R. Hanson (Renishaw Park)
2014 L. Booth (Worksop)L. Booth (Worksop)
2015 M. Wright (Silkstone)T. Brind (Abbeydale)
2016 N. Poppleton (Wath)N. Poppleton (Wath)
2017 D. Booth (Rotherham)L Palmowski (Hickleton)
* Sometime Yorkshire Amateur Champion

 

Lockwood Salver (Leading Professional)

1976G.R. Tickell (Hallamshire) 1999M. A. Roberts (Phoenix)
1977T. Johnson (Wheatley) 2000G. R. Tickell (Hallamshire)
1978A.M. Limb (Lindrick) 2001D. Cox (Bondhay)
1979D. Snell (Worksop) 2002Not held
1980P.K. Goldthorpe (Palmer DR) 2003D. Sturgeon (Renishaw Park)
1981G.M. Walker (Lees Hall) 2004D. Sturgeon (Renishaw Park)
1982P.L. Cowen (Dore & Totley) 2005M. Ramsden (Bondhay)
1983D. Dunk (Renishaw Park) 2006R. Gregory (Rotherham)
1984M. McLean (Chesterfield) 2007M. Allen (Hillsborough)
1985J. King (Worksop) 2008J. Walker (Rotherham)
1986J. King (Worksop) 2009G. Hyde (Grange Park)
1987P.L. Cowen (Dore & Totley) 2010A. Hodkin (Wheatley)
1988P.L. Cowen (Dore & Totley) 2011A. Carnall (SIV Golf)
1989C. Gray (Lindrick) 2012M. Hempstock (Bawtry)
1990M. Pearson (Dore & Totley) 2013N. Rogers (Wortley)
1991Championship not held 2014M. Wright (Silkstone)
1992P.L Cowen (Lindrick) 2015M. Wright (Silkstone)
1993J. King (Worksop) 2016J. Ripley (Rother Valley)
1994J. Mellor (Worksop2017D. Booth (Rotherham)
1995S. Fox (Wheatley)

1996J. King (Worksop)

1997J. Bragger (Lees Hall)

1998S. Fox (Wheatley)


Sheffield Open Amateur Championship (Sheffield Plate)

1993M.I. Mackenzie (Hallamshire)2008M. Hammond (Wath)
1993G. Boardman (Castle Hawk)2009G. Hyde (Grange Park)
1994P. Nelson (Renishaw Park)2010S. Young (Rotherham)
1995A. Herbert (Hickleton)2011N. Rogers (Wortley)
1996P. Nelson (Renishaw Park)2012L. Hopwood (Hickleton)
1997R. Jones (Wath)2013D. Moon (Rotherham)
1998S. Tarplett (Hillsborough)2014G. Ticklell (Hallamshire)
1999M. Haddock (Wheatley)2015B. Brown (Hallamshire)
2000M. Thomas (Hallamshire)2016A. Fitzpatrick (Hallamshire)
2001N. Smith (Heworth)2017B. Sardo (Moor Allerton)
2002I. Mackenzie (Hallamshire)

2003A. Bradley (Doncaster)

2004D. Willett (Bondhay)

2005M. Evans (Rotherham)

2006S. Campbell (Hallowes)

2007M. Hammond (Wath)

 

 Stroke Play Championship   (Jack Hulley Trophy)

Winner Runner-up
1969 J.D. Hall (Worksop)M.D. Hulley (Tankersley Park)
1970 D.J. Palmer (Rotherham)E. Grice (Tankersley Park)
1971 J.M. Foster (Abbeydale)J.P. Rawson (Abbeydale)
1972 * B.A. Meldrum (Hallowes)J.D. Hall (Worksop)
1973 J. A. Saville (Phoenix)A. Hartley (Tankersley Park)
1974 P.M. Taylor (Sickleholme)R. Hawksworth (Hillsborough)
1975 * M.I. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)G. S. Ingham (Wheatley)
1976 A.G.R. Dobson (Abbeydale)A. Clay (Rotherham)
1977 D.J. Palmer (Rotherham)J. Timms (Hillsborough)
1978 D.J. Palmer (Rotherham)M.R. Thornhill (Concord Park)
1979 H.B. Green (Doncaster)M.A. Roe (Hallowes)
1980 W.P. Bunker (Dore & Totley)D.M. McCart (Worksop)
1981 I.L. Fletcher (Sickleholme)A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)
1982 MR. Thornhill (Wortley)H.B. Green (Doncaster)
1983 A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)A.P. Crawford (Hallamshire)
1984 J.N. Wilkinson (Lindrick)R.J. Mugglestone (Rotherham)
1985 D.M. McCart (Worksop)P.A. Tankard (Beauchief)
1986 * M.I. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)R. Jones (Wath)
1987 * A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)* S. Field (Silkstone)
1988 * S. Field (Silkstone)A. Saunby (Renishaw Park)
1989 R. Jones (Wath)I.D. Garbutt (Wheatley)
1990 K.J. Smart (Phoenix)D. Mansell (Silkstone)
1991 A. Saundby (Renishaw Park)P. Daughtrey (Rotherham)
1992 R. Jones (Wath)G. Vernon (Hillsborough)
1993 J. Bragger (Tinsley Park)A. R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw)
1994 R. Jones (Wath)M.J. Pearson (Abbeydale)
1995 N. Parkinson (Dore & Totley)M. Thomas (Hallamshtre)
1996 P. Nelson (Renishaw Park)W. Frost (Wath)
1997 D. Needham (Renishaw Park)P. Kelly (Sandhill)
1998 O. Whiteley (Hillsborough)B. Downing (Hallamshire)
1999 M. Haddock (Wheatley)G. Clark (Doncaster)
2000 S. Abdy (Tankersley Park)G. Hyde (Wath)
2001 M. Allen (Worksop)J. Stacey (Abbeydale)
2002 M. Hayward (Doncaster TM)J. Glover (Rotherham)
2003 S. Tarplett (Hillsborough)S. Robinson (Hillsborough)
2004 S. Haywood (Rotherham)P. Nelson (Renishaw Park)
2005 S. Tarplett (Hillsborough)S. Lister (Dore & Totley)
2006 S. Tarplett (Hillsborough)J. Maw (Abbeydale)
2007 G. Hyde (Wath)R. Jones (Wath)
2008 N. Rogers (Tankersley Park)M. Haddock (Wheatley)
2009 T. Thornhill (Rotherham)R. Jones (Wath)
2010 S. Young (Rotherham)D. Wasteney (Bondhay)
2011 L. Hollingworth (Tankersley Park)G. Fullwood (Wath)
2012 S. Angell (Rotherham)N. Rogers (Wortley)
2013 B. Brewster (Bawtry)N.Poppleton (Wath)
2014 M. Nicholson (Crookhill Park)K. Lowe (Wheatley)
2015 N. Poppleton (Wath)S Bairstow (Hallowes)
2016 L. Hollingworth (Tankersley Park)S. Clegg (Owston Hall)
2017 S. Bairstow (Hallowes)S. Priest (Hallowes)

 

Charles A. Lockwood Trophy

1988 S. Fields (Silkstone) 2005 S. Tarplett (Hillsborough)
1989 R. Jones (Wath) 2006 S. Tarplett (Hillsborough)
1990 M.I. MacKenzie (Hallamshire) 2007 R. Jones (Wath)
1991  Not awarded  2008 I. Clarke (Sickleholme)
1992 R. Jones (Wath) 2009 T. Thornhill (Rotherham)
1993 R. Jones (Wath) 2010 S. Young (Rotherham)
1994 R. Jones (Wath) 2011 G. Fulwood (Wath)
1995 R. Jones (Wath) 2012 N. Rogers (Wortley)
1996 P. Nelson (Renishaw Park) 2013 I.Clarke (Wath)
1997 M. Thomas (Hallamshire) 2014 N. Poppleton (Wath)
1998 C.J. Hall (Hillsborough) 2015 G. Fullwood (Wath)
1999 S. Tarplett (Hillsborough) 2016 R. Hanson (Renishaw Park)
2000 S. Tarplett (Hillsborough) 2017 I. Clarke (Lindrick)
2001 S. Tarplett (Hillsborough)
2002  Not held
2003 S. Tarplett (Hillsborough)
2004 M. Haddock (Wheatley)

 

 

Mid-Amateur Championship  (Peter Wharton Trophy)

Winner Runner-up
1988 R.T.R. Potts (Abbeydale)M. Egley (Renishaw Park)
1989 A. Rogerson (Serlby Park)R. Hope (Doncaster T.M.)
1990 D. Harris (Sertby Park)M.A. Sowerby (Doncaster T.M.)
1991 J. Timms (Hillsborough)A. Bereslorde (Hickleton)
1992 * M.I. MacKenzie (Hallamshire)S. Conroy (Tinsley Park)
1993 * M.I. MacKenzie (Hallamshire)H. Hopkinson (Worksop)
1994 * M.I. MacKenzie (Hallamshire)G. Rave (Crookhili Park)
1995 * M.I. MacKenzie (Hallamshire)A. Clegg (Crookhill Park)
1996 K.J. Smart (Phoenix)* A. R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)
1997 K.J. Smart (Phoenix)N. Armstrong (Renishaw Park)
1998 G. Vernon (Hillsborough)K. J. Smart (Phoenix)
1999 G. Vernon (Hillsborough)G. Barnes (Crookhlli Park)
2000 S. Needham (Sickleholme)G. Vernon (Hillsborough)
2001 G. Barnes (Crookhili Park)B. Downing (Hallamshire)
2002 M. J. Smith (Doncaster TM)A. R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)
2003 M. J. Smith (Doncaster TM)A. R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)
2004 S. Needham (Sickieholme)B. Downing (Hallamshire)
2005 S. Needham (Sickleholme)S. Fretwell (Worksop)
2006 R. Jones (Wath)S. Fretwell (Worksop)
2007 R. Jones (Wath)N. Allen (Doncaster TM)
2008 K. Smart (Phoenix)J. Little (Hickleton)
2009 R. Jones (Wath)S. Tarplett (Hillsborough)
2010 A. Unwin (Rotherham)A. Pickles (Beauchief)
2011 D. Longden (Phoenix)S. Angell (Rotherham)
2012 S. Angell (Rotherham)S. Brennan (Wheatley)
2013 D. Longden (Phoenix)M. Daughtrey (Beauchief)
2014 R. Hodgkinson (Lindrick)C. Maw (Beauchief)
2015 M. Haddock (Wheatley)D. Longden (Phoenix)
2016 S. Clegg (Owston Hall)N. Stones (Wheatley)
2017 R. Gill (Wath)T. Brind (Abbeydale)

 

Sheffield Amateur Championship


Winner Runner-up
1911P. Roberts (Sickleholme)J.A. Brookes (Hallowes)
1912G. Birch (N.E. Derbyshire)F. A. Neill (Hallamshire)
1913F.A. Neil (Hallamshire)D.C. Leng (Hallamshire)
1914C. Turner (Hallowes)H. W. Pearson (Hallamshire)
1920A.O. Dick (Rotherham)G. H. Cook (Abbeydale)
1921* B. Wragg (Sheffield & District)G. E. Steel (Dore 8. Totley)
1922* B. Wragg (Sheffield & District)J.H. Aitchison (Hallowes)
1923J.H. Aitchison (Hallowes)F.W. Bannings (Hallowes)
1924J.H. Aitchison (Hallowes)H. F. Siddons (Abbeydale)
1925J.A. Roberts (Sickleholme)S.N. Quine (Hallowes)
1926G.H. Cook (Abbeydale)* N.W. Dunn (Abbeydale)
1927F.E. Board (Renishaw Park)J.H. Aitchison (Hallowes)
1928J.C. Cowley (Sickleholme)W.H. Gillott (Hallowes)
1929* N.W. Dunn (Abbeydale)R. Askham (Lees Hall)
1930* N.W. Dunn (Abbeydale)R. Symington (Abbeydale)
1931J.H. Aitchison (Hallamshire)H. Evans (Beauchief)
1932* S.E. Banks (Hallamshire)J.C. Cowley (Hallowes)
1933* S.E. Banks (Hallamshire)J.C. Cowley (Hallowes)
1934* S.E. Banks (Hallamshire)E. Collinson (Lees Hall)
1935E. Collinson (Lees Hall)R. Askham (Lees Hall)
1936* S.E. Banks (Hallamshire)E. Gollinson (Lees Hall)
1937* S.E. Banks (Hallamshire)A.E.H. Hollely (Worksop)
1938A. F. Gowers (Hillsborough)W. Tyrell (Sitwell Park)
1939* S.E. Banks (Hallamshire)C. Dawes (Lees Hall)
1946R. Askham (Lees Hall)* S.E. Banks (Hallamshire)
1947H. Rissbrook (Hallowes)R. Askham (Lees Hall)
1948W.S. May (Hallowes)J.S. Bethell (Hallamshire)
1949J.S. Bethell (Hallamshire)F. Lancashire (Sitwell Park)
1950R. Askham (Lees Hall)J.M. Foster (Abbeydale)
1951* D.F. Livingstone (Sitwell Park)A. R. Westerman (Hallamshire)
1952* D.F. Livingstone (Sitwell Park)J.S. Bethell (Hallamshire)
1953P.W. Stanilorth (Renishaw Park)G. W. Bonser (Lees Hall)
1954J.L. Ledger (Tinsley Park)D. D. Marshall (Rotherham)
1955* D.F. Livingstone (Sitwell Park)T.E. Walton (Lees Hall)
1956M.I. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)M.J. Kilhouriey (Wheatley)
1957J.M. Foster (Abbeydale)G.A. Huddy (Lindrick)
1958D.J. Palmer (Phoenix)* B. A. Meldrum (Hallowes)
1959D.J. Palmer (Phoenix)P.J. Eborall (Hillsborough)
1960* B. A. Meldrum (Hallowes)* D.F. Livingstone (Lindrick)
1961D. J. Palmer (Phoenix)M. L. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)
1962D.J. Palmer (Phoenix)M.D. Hulley (Hillsborough)
1963+ I.R. Harris (Hallowes)* B. A. Meldrum (Hallowes)
1964+ P.J Eborall (Hillsborough)I.R. Harris (Hallowes)
1965+ M.D. Hulley (Tankersley Park)G.W. Marshall (Sickleholme)
1966* B. A. Meldrum (Hallowes)C. J. Copestake (Hallowes)
1967* L . P. Tupling (Tankersley Park)P.W. Staniforth (Renishaw Park)
1968P.J. Eborall (Hillsborough)C. J. Devine (Chesterfield)

# From 1969 to 1990 a separate Match Play Competition was held
1969J.M. Foster (Abbeydale)R.M. Kinsey (Sickleholme)
1970* B. A. Meldrum (Hallowes)G.W. Marshall (Sickleholme)
1971J.P. Rawson (Abbeydale)P.J. Eborall (Hillsborough)
1972E. D. Powell (Lees Hall)J. Chaplain (Hallowes)
1973C. F. Parkin (Lees Hall)D. Slingsby (Hallowes)
1974C. F. Parkin (Lees Hall)D. Bagshaw (Worksop)
1975D. J. Palmer (Worksop)R. Farmer (Rotherham)
1976J.G. Lomas (Rotherham)* M.I. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)
1977C.R. Dale (Stocksbridge)D. M. Muhley (Abbeydale)
1978* M.J. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)J.A. Saville (Rotherham)
1979M.A. Roe (Hallowes)A. Clay (Rotherham)
1980J.N. Wilkinson (Worksop)M. A. Roe (Hallowes)
1981* M.I. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw)
1982D.M. McCart (Worksop)* M.I. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)
1983I.L. Fletcher (Sickleholme)* M.I. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)
1984J. Timms (Hillsborough)D.E. Robbins (Tinsley Park)
1985* S. Field (Silkstone)* M.I. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)
1986R.T. R. Potts (Abbeydale)* R. Jones (Wath)
1987* A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)L. Horsman (Hillsborough)
1988C.R. Dale (Stocksbndge)L. Horsman (Hillsborough)
1989* A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)K.J. Smart (Phoenix)
1990A.D. Saunby (Renishaw Park)G. Vernon (Hillsborough)
1991* A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)G. Barnes (Crookhill Park)
1992K.J. Smart (Rotherham)M. Nelson (Renishaw Park)
1993P. Nelson (Renishaw Park)D. Mansell (Silkstone)
1994G. Clark (Doncaster)M. France (Wath)
1995M. Haddock (Wheatley)N. Parkinson (Dore S Totley)
1996J. French (Rotherham)*A.R. Gelshorpe (Renishaw Park)
1997O. Whiteley (Hillsborough)W. Frost (Wath)
1998G. Clark (Doncaster)G. Davies (Abbeydale)
1999S. Brennan (Wheatley)S. Cox (Phoenix)
2000G. Davies (Abbeydale)G. Hyde (Wath)
2001D. Hemsworth (Bondhay)S. Robinson (Hillsborough)
2002S. Needham (Sickleholme)M. Beck (Doncaster)
2003M. Hayward (Doncaster TM)G. Barnes (Crookhill Park)
2004M. Haddock (Wheatley)S. Lister (Dore 8. Totley)
2005D. Stanley (Phoenix)S. Bridges (Hickleton)
2006J. Walker (Rotherham)R. Brown (Worksop)
2007R. Brown (Worksop)A. Halifax (Bawtry)
2008G. Hyde (Grange Park)I. Clarke (Sickleholme)
2009R. Jones (Wath)R. Oades (Abbeydale)
2010R. Oades (Abbeydale)I. Clarke (Sickleholme)
2011J. Smedley (Worksop)J. Bragger (Tinsley Park)
2012G. Fullwood (Wath)L. Senior (Lees Hall)
2013N. Stones (Bawtry)S. Young (Bawtry)
2014N. Stones (Bawtry)J. Gregg (Abbeydale)
2015N. Fell (Lindrick)M. McGuinness (Phoenix)
2016N. Stones (Bawtry)R. Hansen (Renishaw Park)
2017S. Needham (Lindrick)I. Clarke (Lindrick)

 
+ Strokeplay only               * Sometime Yorkshire Amateur Champion


Champion of Champions


WinnerRunner-up
2016S. Bairstow (Hallowes)R. Andrews (Wortley)
2017K. Stockdale (Worksop)S. Brennan (Wheatley)


Veteran's Championship  

Winner Runner-up
1950 S.C. Ashby (Dore & Totley)W.G. Lockett (Beauchief)
1951 S.C. Ashby (Dore &, Totley)G. Machin (Hallowes)
1952 C. Adams (Sitwell Park)T. Barber (Dore & Totley)
1953 J. Nutbrown (Tankersley Park)G. H. Dunbar (Lees Hall)
1954 G. Travis (Dore & Totley)E. Hughes (Sickleholme)
1955 F. Witham (Beauchiel)J.H. Watson (Hillsborough)
1956 J. Nutbrown (Tankersley Park)H.L. Fox (Dore & Totley)
1957 D.C. Cameron (Dore & Totley)T.A. Woodward (Hallamshire)

M. Laird (Beauchief)
1958 H. Trevethick (Sickleholme)L.W. Marshall (Tinsley Park)
1959 W.P. Marshall (Hillsborough)C. Webster (Hillsborough)
1960 S.C. Ashby (Dore & Totley)J.E. Thorpe (Phoenix)
1961 G.W. Manifold (Dore 8 Totley)P.R. Taylor (Tankersley Park)
1962 C. Bennett (Hallowes)S. Pearson (Hillsborough)
1963 G.W. Nunn (Hallowes)A. Youle (Beauchief)
1964 R. Gresham (Abbeydale)O. Wild (Dore & Totley)
1965 H. Wilkinson (Hillsborough)F. Mirfin (Renishaw Park)
1966 J. Hulley (Rotherham)A.B. Clark (Lees Hall)
1967 J.G. Corbridge (Tankersley)L. Jarvis (Hallamshire)
1968 C. Armstrong (Sickleholme)C. Stockdale (Hallamshire)
1969 H. Shaw (Abbeydale)E. Beeson (Rotherham)
* Player recording the lowest Gross Score became the Champion:-  


1970 G.W. Nunn (Hallowes)C. Barker (Hillsborough)
1971 L. Tupling (Phoenix)W.H. Langley (Tinsley Park)
1972 F. Wigginton (Tankersley Park)L. Tupling (Phoenix)
1973 F.R. Boyd (Rotherham)W.H. Langley (Tinsley Park)
1974 C. Barker (Hillsborough)F. R. Boyd (Rotherham)
1975 C. Barker (Hillsborough)G. Walton (Worksop)
1976 F. Rishworth (Phoenix)L. Tupling (Grange Park)
1977 J.R. Cheetham (Tapton Park)G. Walton (Worksop)
1978 H. Moxon (Renishaw Park)L. Tupling (Grange Park)
1979 J.R. Cheetham (Tapton Park)L. Tupling (Grange Park)
1980 D. Setts (Dore & Totley)S. Field (Worksop)
1981 J.R. Cheetham (Tapton Park)D. O. Schofield (Sitwell Park)
1982 J.R. Cheetham (Tapton Park)S.K. Arnold (Abbeydale)
1983 J.R. Cheetham (Tapton Park)R.A. Twigg (Dore & Totley)
1984 R.A. Twigg (Dore & Totley)K.J. Croxen (Sitwell Park)
1985 J.R. Cheetham (Tapton Park)R.A. Twigg (Dore & Totley)
1986 J.B.S. Harris (Doncaster)J.R. Cheetham (Tapton Park)
1987 J.R. Cheetham (Tapton Park)C. Duke (Rotherham)
1988 W. Benson (Hallowes)R. Bocking (Hillsborough)
1989 E.T. Wainwright (Abbeydale)A. Milton (Renishaw Park)
1990 A. Diskin (Dore & Totley)W.R.L Ball (Wortley)
1991 G. Bywater (Doncaster)J.L. Gibb (Silkstone)
1992 P.W. Hickinson (Hallamshire)R. Sharpe (Abbeydale)
1993 R.A. Twigg (Dore & Totley)J. Clegg (Phoenix)
1994 D. Laird (Dore & Totley)E. Wainwright (Abbeydale)
1995 E. Grice (Tankersley Park)R. Adams (Renishaw Park)
1996 M. Cummins (Doncaster)A. Egley (Renishaw Park)
1997 R. Adams (Renishaw Park)E. Grice (Tankersley Pari<)
1998 B.A. Meldrum (Hallowes)G. K. Hulley (Wortley)
1999 B.A. Meldrum (Hallowes)F. Rutter (Stocksbridge)
2000 J.C. Thomas (Chesterfield)T. Flannery (Wath)
2001 G.K. Hulley (Wortley)L. Morgan (Rotherham)
2002 J. C. Thomas (Chesterfield)J. Godfrey (Lindrick)
2003 G. Owen (Renishaw Park)D. Palmer (Rotherham)
2004 S. Anderson (Doncaster)B. Meldrum (Hallowes)
2005 J.C. Thomas (Chesterfield)D. Palmer (Rotherham)
2006 R. Howsham (Lees Hall)J. Timms (Hillsborough)
2007 D. Slingsby (Hallowes)D. Walkerdine (Tankersley Park)
2008 W. J. Hayes (Wortley)J.C. Thomas (Chesterfield)
2009 S. Anderson (Doncaster)W. J. Hayes (Wortley)
2010 D. Slingsby (Hallowes)T.S. Smith (Doncaster Town Moor )
2011 H. Duff (Tankersley Park)D. Slingsby (Hallowes)
2012 D. Slingsby (Hallowes)H. Duff (Tankersley Park)
2013 J. Silvers (Renistiaw Park)D. Axe (Hallowes)
2014 D. Slingsby (Hallowes)T. Smith (Doncaster TM)
2015 T. Tate (Rotherham)S. Chatterjee (Hallamshire)
2016 D. Heeramum (Bawtry)T. Tate (Rotherham)
2017 D. Slingsby (Hallowes)K. Popplewell (Rotherham)

 

Seniors Championship

Winner Runner-up
1992 L. Smith (Hallowes)B. Cox (Hallowes)
1993 B. Merrifield (Chesterfield)J.C. Thomas (Chesterfield)
1994 G. Daglish (Phoenix)B. Merrifield (Chesterfield)
1995 F. Rutter (Stocksbridge)G. Daglish (Phoenix)
1996 G. Daglish (Phoenix)H. Dowens (Wath)
1997 J.C. Thomas (Chesterfield)D. Slingsby (Hallowes)
1998 J.C. Thomas (Chesterfield)R. Howsham (Lees Hall)
1999 G. Owen (Renishaw Park)J.C. Thomas (Chesterfield)
2000 J.C. Thomas (Chesterfield)R. Hawksworth (Hillsborough)
2001 D. Roberts (Rothertiam)T.S. Smith (Doncaster TM)
2002 A. Slack (Wortley)S. Anderson (Doncaster)
2003 D. Slingsby (Hallowes)G. Cobb (Rotherham)
2004 D. Moore (Hickleton)R. James (Hallamshire)
2005 J.C. Thomas (Chesterfield)C. Sapey (Rothertiam)
2006 S. Pond (Worksop)M. Feeney (Doncaster TM)
2007 D. Slingsby (Hallowes)D. Moore (Hickleton)
2008 D. Bullock (Hallamshire)T. S. Smith (Doncaster TM)
2009 S.R. Cammack (Sitwell Park)J. Fowler (Hallamshire)
2010 D. Slingsby (Hallowes)S.R. Cammack (Sitwell Park)
2011 S.R. Cammack (Bondhay)S. White (Renishaw Park)
2012 B. Downing (Hallamshire)P. Humphries (Hallamsire)
2013 A. McVeigh (Chesterfield)S. Cammack (Bondhay)
2014 S. Cammack (Bondhay)D. Slingsby (Hallowes)
2015 G. Dobbs (Rotherham)A. Collings (Wortley)
2016 A. Collings (Wortley)D. Briggs (Renishaw)
2017 A Collings (Wortley)S. Ellis (Wath)

 

Tee-Up Trophy

1973 C.F. Parkin (Lees Hall)1998 G. Clark (Doncaster)
1974 C.F. Parkin (Lees Hall)1999 M. Haddock (Wheatley)
1975 R, Farmer (Rotherham)2000 S. Tarplett (Hillsborough)
1976 G.H. Daglish (Sitwell Park)2001 C. Clarke (Wath)
1977 PH. Taylor (Sickleholme)2002 S. Needham (Sickleholme)
1978 A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)2003 S. Tarplett (Hillsborough)
1979 M.A. Roe (Hallowes)2004 M. Haddock (Wheatley)
1980 M.I. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)2005 S. Tarplett (Hillsborough)
1981 A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)2006 S. Tarplett (Hillsborough)
1982 S. Field (Silkstone)2007 R. Jones (Wath)
1983 M.I. MacKenzie (Hillsborough)2008 N. Rogers (Tankersley Park)
1984 R.J. Mugglestone (Rotherham)2009 S. Tarplett (Hillsborough)
1985 S. Field (Silkstone)2010 S. Young (Rotherham)
1986 R. Jones (Wath)2011 R. Oades (Abbeydale)
1987 K.J. Smart (Phoenix)2012 N. Rogers (Wortley)
1988 A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)2013 B.Brewster (Bawtry)
1989 R. Jones (Wath)2014 N. Poppleton (Wath)
1990 K.J. Smart (Phoenix)2015 N. Poppleton (Wath)
1991 A.R. Gelsthorpe (Renishaw Park)2016 L. Hollingworth (Tankersley Park)
1992 R. Jones (Wath)2017 T. Brind (Abbeydale)
1993 P. Nelson (Renishaw Park)
1994 R. Jones (Wath)
1995 M. Haddock (Wheatley)
1996 P. Nelson (Renishaw Park)
1997 R. Jones (Wath)


6 to 18 Stroke Play Championship


6 to 12 Graham Needham Trophy13 to 18 Mike Greaves Trophy
2017 S. Maw (Phoenix)2017 D. Jones (Renishaw)









Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.