Sheffield Union of Golf Clubs

Past Presidents


1910 J.W. Stabler (Sickleholme) *1928

1964 H. Riley (Hallowes) *1971

1911 J. Aitchison (Hallowes)

1965 S.G. Meggitt (Wortley)

1912 Dr. A.L. Husband (Abbeydale) *1912

1966 H. Mitchell (Hillsborough)

1913 G.H. Simpson (Wortley)

1967 C. Roberts MBE (Sickleholme)

1914 J.F. Moss (Hallamshire)

1968 C.A. Lockwood (Hallamshire)

1915 W. Greaves (Rotherham)

1969 W.H. Parkin (Dore &Totley)

1916 J. Smith (Lees Hall)

1970 E. Beeson (Rotherham)

1917 J. Smith (Lees Hall)

1971 W.H. Benyon (Renishaw Park)

1918 J. Smith (Lees Hall)

1972 L.F. Southorn (Hallowes)

1919 Sir George Sitwell (Renishaw Park)

1973 W.T. Hale (Hillsborough)

1920 H.P. Gough (Sitwell Park)

1974 H. Cameron (Sickleholme)

1921 W.C. Veall (Dore & Totley)

1975 P.B. Wharton (Abbeydale) *1984

1922 S.H. Bennett (Rotherham)

1976 J.A. Salisbury (Chesterfield)

1923 C. Turner (Hallamshire) *1923

1977 +M.W. Field (Rotherham) *1988

1924 J. W. Stabler (Renishaw Park) *1928

1978 E.W. Park (Lindrick)

1925 W.H. Robinson (Abbeydale)

1979 L.W. Hibbard (Sitwell Park)

1926 A.J. Blanchard (Hillsborough)

1980 E.D. Powell (Lees Hall)

1927 D.C. Leng (Sheffield & Dist.)

1981 D. McLaughlan (Dore & Totley)

1928 J.A. Roberts (Sickleholme)

1982 G.K. Hulley (Wortley)

1929 J.H. Aitchison (Hallowes) *1951

1983 D.U. Foster (Hallamshire)

1930 J. Cole (Sitwell Park)

1984 J.R. Smith (Wheatley)

1931 C.E. Knott (Abbeydale)

1985 L.G. Crampton (Tankersley Park)

1932 J.W. Hyde (Lees Hall)

1986 B.A. Meldrum (Hallowes) *2002

1933 C.W. Hampton (Hallamshire)

1987 KMC. Stoneman (Dore & Totley)

1934 J.F. Bridge (Rother Vale)

1988 J. Robinson (Rotherham)

1935 H.I. Eardley (Lindrick) *1932

1989 R.J.V. Wheeler (Wortley)

1936 R.J. Fawcett (Rotherham)

1990 J.B. Seymour (Silkstone)

1937 G.S. Sharman (Sickleholme)

1991 J.M. Wood (Hickleton)

1938 Col. A.N. Lee DSO (Lindrick) *1947

1992 J.A. Grayson (Hillsborough)

1939 F.H. Shelly (Hallowes)

1993 J.D. Trickett (Abbeydale) *2003

1940 F.H. Shelly (Hallowes)

1994 V. Smith (Sitwell Park)

1941 F.H. Shelly (Hallowes)

1995 T.M. Cummins (Doncaster)

1942 F.H. Shelly (Hallowes)

1996 T. Bradley (Renishaw Park)

1943 F.H. Shelly (Hallowes)

1997 J.C. Thomas (Chesterfield)

1944 F.H. Shelly (Hallowes)

1998 E.G. Culver (Beauchief)

1945 F.H. Price (Abbeydale)

1999 A. Clarke (Wath)

1946 F.H. Price (Abbeydale)

2000 D. Bullock (Hallamshire)

1947 R. Edgehill (Sitwell Park)

2001 R.J. Armitage (Wortley)

1948 A.L. Munro (Tinsley Park)

2002 L. Morgan (Rotherham)

1949 E. Hughes (Sickleholme)

2003 J. E. McKiernan (Lindrick)*2005

1950 G. Bell (Worksop)

2004 P. Staniforth (Renishaw Park)

1951 H. Underwood (Renishaw Park)

2005 T. Jackson (Abbeydale)

1952 G.W. Nunn (Hallowes)

2006 I.G. Smith (Dore & Totley)

1953 E. Collinson (Lees Hall)

2007 K. Stoddart (Doncaster Town Moor)

1954 A.H. Whiteley (Hallamshire)

2008 D. Axe (Hallowes)

1955 J. Hulley (Tankersley Park) *1966

2009 K.J. Hall (Hallamshire)

1956 L.E. Francis (Dore & Totley)

2010 E. Powell (Lees Hall)

1957 A.W. Grant (Renishaw Park)

2011 E. Ledbury (Dore & Totley)

1958 C. Law (Abbeydale)

2012 T. Slack (Worksop)

1959 C. Gard (Chesterfield)

2013 G. J. Needham (Doncaster)

1960 E. Collinson (Lees Hall)

2014 M. Brewis (Wortley)

1961 B. Elliott (Sickleholme)

2015 D. C. Johnson (Silkstone)

1962 F. Lancashire (Sitwell Park)

2016 D C Clarke (Bondhay)

1963 J.M. Gillott (Abbeydale)

* President of the Yorkshire Union of Golf Clubs.


+ 1993 President of the English Golf Union.









Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.